www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Soccer

High School Wyoming Valley Conference
Division I W L T
Wyoming Valley West (3A) 9 1 0
Dallas (2A) 8 1 0
Coughlin (2A) 5 2 1
Wyoming Seminary (A) 4 3 2
Hazleton Area (3A) 4 5 1
Bishop Hoban (A) 3 5 2
Crestwood (2A) 3 7 0
Lake-Lehman (2A) 1 7 1
Tunkhannock (2A) 1 7 1
Division II W L T
GAR (A) 10 0 0
Meyers (A) 9 1 0
Nanticoke (2A) 7 2 0
Pittston Area (2A) 5 4 0
Seton Catholic (A) 4 5 0
Bishop O’Reilly (A) 4 5 0
Hanover Area (2A) 1 8 0
Berwick (2A) 1 8 0
Wyoming Area (2A) 1 9 0

GAR 8, Berwick 1
Berwick 0 1 1
GAR 5 3 8

First half: 1. GAR, Rob Hadvance 31:12; 2. GAR, Shawn Jones (Godson Tandoh) 31:35; 3. GAR, Adam Wayman (Jones) 24:29; 4. GAR, Maurizio Illiano (Tandoh) 23:43; 5. GAR, Tandoh (P.J. Brown) 15:46

Second half: 1. Ber, Jeremy Walsh (Mike Henger) 24:15; 2. GAR, Illiano (Hadvance) 21:55; 3. GAR, Wayman (Jones) 8:52; 4. GAR, Brown (Hadvance) 3:00

Shots: Ber 11, GAR 25; Saves: Ber 8 (Jones, Travis Rothrock), GAR 9 (R.J. Suda, Keith Yekel); Corners: Ber 4, GAR 3.

Meyers 7, Hanover Area 1
Hanover Area 1 0 1
Meyers 4 3 7

First half: 1. Mey, Omar Jobarteh (Mike Toole), 6th min; 2. Han, Matt Gurnari, 7th; 3. Mey, Brett Mirigliani (Felix Ngolo), 9th; 4. Mey, Jon Montalvo (Brian Lavan), 17th; 5. Mey, Lavan (Jobarteh), 32nd; Second half: 6. Mey, Mirigliani (John Parada), 48th; 7. Mey, Lavan (Parada), 64th; 8. Mey, Ngolo (Ryan Naperkowski), 74th.

Shots: Han 7, Mey 34; Saves: Han 27 (Kevin Puzek 5/Jonathan Tomko 22), Mey 6 (Pat Singer 2/Steve Knorren 4). Corners: Han 4, Mey 5.

Hazleton Area 0, Bishop Hoban 0 (2OT)
Hazleton Area 0 0 0 0 0
Bishop Hoban 0 0 0 0 0

Shots: Haz 11, BH 11; Saves: Haz 7 (Walter Mesa), BH 8 (Anthony Aquilina); Corners: Haz 2, BH 7.

Nanticoke 4, Seton Catholic 0
Nanticoke 2 2 4
Seton Catholic 0 0 0

First half: 1. Nan, Kris Moran 3rd minute; 2. Nan, Kris Moran (Keith Moran) 36th

Second half: 1. Nan, Matt Kruczek 6th; 2. Nan, Kruczek (Zack Martin) 23rd

Shots: Nan 20, SC 13; Saves: Nan 3 (John Albanese), SC 9 (Matt Suchocki); Corners: Nan 7, SC 3.

Wyoming Seminary 1, Crestwood 0
Crestwood 0 0 0 0
Wyoming Seminary 0 0 1 1

Overtime: 1. WS, Kevin Nagle, 85th minute.

Shots: WS 8, Cre 11; Saves: WS 8 (Mason Astaneh), Cre 5 (Josh Herr). Corners: WS 2, Cre 3.

Dallas 5, Tunkhannock 0
Tunkhannock 0 0 0
Dallas 2 3 5

First half: 1. Dal, Billy Barnes (Tim Ropel) 21:40; 2. Dal, Chuck Youngman 2:20

Second half: 1. Dal, Kevin Pierce 35:30; 2. Dal, David Luksh (Pierce) 26:23; 3. Dal, Pierce (Guy Carpenter) 19:11

Shots: Tun 10, Dal 28; Saves: Tun 23 (Joe Sanders), Dal 10 (Peter Steve); Corners: Tun 3, Dal 9.

Wyoming Valley West 7, Lake-Lehman 2
Wyoming Valley West 5 2 7
Lake-Lehman 0 2 2

First half: 1. WVW, Rob McGuiness (Brandon D’Angelo) 35:15; 2. WVW, Bill McGuiness (Joe Schmid) 24:21; 3. WVW, Schmid (Jarrett Anistranski) 17:44; 4. WVW, Matt Cecconi (B. McGuiness) 16:04; 5. WVW, Joe Schmid (D’Angelo) :55

Second half: 1. WVW, Schmid (Anistranski) 35:33; 2. LL, Aaron Smolow 22:38; 3. WVW, R. McGuiness (Anistranski) 7:58; 4. LL, Max Lubin (Jorge Arda) 1:00

Shots: WVW 20, LL 6; Saves: WVW 2 (Al Clocker), LL 10 (Bob Peron, Alex Garrett); Corners: WVW 4, LL 3.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map