www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Basketball

NBA EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
New Jersey 7 9 .438
Toronto 7 10 .412 1/2
Boston 5 10 .333 1 1/2
Philadelphia 5 10 .333 1 1/2
New York 6 13 .316 2 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Orlando 13 4 .765
Miami 7 9 .438 5 1/2
Atlanta 6 8 .429 5 1/2
Washington 6 9 .400 6
Charlotte 4 12 .250 8 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Detroit 11 5 .688
Cleveland 10 6 .625 1
Indiana 9 8 .529 2 1/2
Chicago 6 9 .400 4 1/2
Milwaukee 5 10 .333 5 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Dallas 12 4 .750
San Antonio 12 5 .706 1/2
Houston 10 5 .667 1 1/2
New Orleans 8 8 .500 4
Memphis 4 12 .250 8
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Utah 13 4 .765
Denver 9 5 .643 2 1/2
Seattle 7 10 .412 6
Minnesota 6 9 .400 6
Portland 6 11 .353 7
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 10 5 .667
Phoenix 9 6 .600 1
Golden State 9 7 .563 1 1/2
Sacramento 8 7 .533 2
L.A. Clippers 7 7 .500 2 1/2
Saturday’s Games

New Jersey 112, Philadelphia 107

Miami 98, Memphis 97

San Antonio 100, Sacramento 98

Toronto 103, New York 100

Chicago 112, Washington 94

Houston 81, Cleveland 63

Indiana at Denver, late

Seattle at Utah, late

Milwaukee at Golden State, Late

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, Late

Today’s Games

Detroit at Charlotte, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at Portland, 9 p.m.

Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 9:30 p.m.

NCAA Men Saturday’s Scores EAST

Columbia 76, Sacred Heart 71

Drexel 72, Saint Joseph’s 56

Harvard 76, Colgate 64

Hofstra 62, Georgia St. 59

Lafayette 72, St. Peter’s 69

Lehigh 55, Cent. Connecticut St. 52

Long Island U. 70, New Hampshire 62, OT

Loyola, Md. 83, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 66

N. Iowa 57, Bucknell 48

Northeastern 58, UNC Wilmington 51

Penn St. 80, Morgan St. 71

Providence 95, Rhode Island 66

Rider 79, Binghamton 65

Robert Morris 73, Duquesne 72

Rutgers 75, Nebraska 73

Seton Hall 93, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 82, OT

Temple 74, Long Beach St. 49

Wagner 72, Yale 65

SOUTH

Alabama 78, Tennessee St. 60

Appalachian St. 68, Coll. of Charleston 57

Army 63, The Citadel 55

Belmont 76, Jacksonville 62

Centenary 84, Nicholls St. 71

Clemson 74, South Carolina 53

Florida A&M 83, Bethune-Cookman 73

Florida Atlantic 77, Norfolk St. 64

Georgia 87, Wake Forest 86

High Point 93, Ohio Valley 48

Howard 95, Hampton 84

LSU 74, Tulane 67

Louisiana-Monroe 76, William Carey 57

McNeese St. 61, MVSU 44

Memphis 77, Manhattan 59

Mercer 84, Kennesaw St. 77, OT

Mississippi St. 96, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 72

North Carolina 75, Kentucky 63

North Florida 68, Lipscomb 54

Old Dominion 70, James Madison 57

Radford 89, W. Va. Wesleyan 64

S. Carolina St. 77, N. Carolina A&T 67

Southern Miss. 61, Savannah St. 45

UNC Asheville 75, Furman 67

FAR WEST

Air Force 78, IPFW 66

Arizona 84, Illinois 72

Colorado St. 84, Kansas St. 83

Fresno St. 74, Oregon St. 69

Gonzaga 87, Texas 77

UNLV 93, N. Arizona 53

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 71, UMKC 61

Baylor 89, Texas St. 64

Cent. Arkansas 81, Texas Coll. 64

Oklahoma 63, TCU 35

Oklahoma St. 90, Pepperdine 74

Texas A&M 74, Pacific 62

MIDWEST

Ball St. 73, Indiana St. 70, OT

Bowling Green 71, Troy 69

DePaul 64, Kansas 57

Ill.-Chicago 80, Youngstown St. 64

Loyola of Chicago 71, Wis.-Green Bay 52

Michigan 83, Wofford 49

Minnesota 66, Arizona St. 63

Oakland, Mich. 75, Wis.-Milwaukee 70

Ohio 84, Marshall 78

Ohio St. 78, Valparaiso 58

Purdue 62, Delaware St. 40

S. Illinois 65, Saint Louis 56

San Diego 67, Cent. Michigan 66

UAB 59, Cincinnati 57

W. Michigan 84, San Diego St. 73

Winthrop 72, N. Illinois 62

Wisconsin 79, Fla. International 63

Wright St. 50, Detroit 49

Xavier 95, W. Carolina 61

TOURNAMENT Hawkeye Challenge Third Place

La Salle 64, Texas-Pan American 63

Pepsi Blue & Gold Classic Third Place

Princeton 53, Northwestern St. 51

W&M Tipoff Classic Third Place

Jacksonville St. 87, VMI 85

NCAA Women Saturday’s Scores EAST

Buffalo 70, Niagara 59

Canisius 62, Binghamton 50

Cent. Connecticut St. 65, New Hampshire 47

George Washington 68, Stony Brook 55

Georgetown 65, American U. 56

Hartford 60, BYU 43

La Salle 88, Rider 76

Loyola, Md. 65, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 61

Marist 57, Bucknell 38

Massachusetts 58, Northeastern 50

Quinnipiac 59, Manhattan 54

St. John’s 54, Monmouth, N.J. 46

UMBC 78, Fairleigh Dickinson 72

Vermont 73, Lafayette 64

West Virginia 54, Coppin St. 53

MIDWEST

Ball St. 97, Butler 65

Cent. Michigan 70, IPFW 56

IUPUI 70, Evansville 65

Indiana St. 83, Valparaiso 71

Iowa St. 85, Wis.-Milwaukee 48

Long Island U. 67, Dayton 63

Minnesota 72, Chicago St. 34

Purdue 69, Gonzaga 44

Toledo 76, Cleveland St. 61

Wright St. 52, Longwood 45

Xavier 72, Morehead St. 55

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 65, Texas-San Antonio 48

Oklahoma 72, Tulsa 49

Oklahoma St. 78, Oral Roberts 53

Stephen F.Austin 85, Centenary 48

UTEP 77, North Texas 43

SOUTH

Alabama 102, Savannah St. 48

Alabama St. 60, Stillman 59

Austin Peay 66, Tennessee Tech 57

Belmont 72, Jacksonville 58

Campbell 57, Gardner-Webb 54

Davidson 88, Emory 40

E. Kentucky 83, W. Carolina 66

ETSU 78, Stetson 69

Florida A&M 94, Bethune-Cookman 47

Furman 60, Coastal Carolina 55

George Mason 61, Siena 44

Kennesaw St. 74, Mercer 70

LSU 80, Detroit 44

Marshall 57, Houston 41

Maryland 105, UC Santa Barbara 44

Md.-Eastern Shore 65, Howard 54

Mississippi 75, Illinois 50

N. Carolina A&T 74, S. Carolina St. 61

N.C. State 59, Temple 57

Norfolk St. 70, Hampton 66

North Florida 53, Lipscomb 44

Saint Joseph’s 65, Chattanooga 61

Troy 64, Jacksonville St. 58

UNC Asheville 68, Presbyterian 52

UNC Wilmington 56, Coll. of Charleston 41

Virginia 85, Seton Hall 65

Virginia Tech 80, Charlotte 68

W. Kentucky 85, Florida Atlantic 76

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 79, Santa Clara 67

Cal Poly 60, San Francisco 38

S. Illinois 69, Weber St. 65

S. Utah 56, UNLV 52

Southern Cal 76, Colorado 57

Utah Valley St. 89, Idaho St. 82, OT

Washington St. 76, E. Washington 70

TOURNAMENT Air Force Classic Championship

W. Michigan 71, Air Force 54

Third Place

Yale 62, Texas-Pan American 49

Brown Classic First Round

Syracuse 66, Rhode Island 63

UC Davis 72, Brown 63

Cornell Classic Championship

Duquesne 70, Morgan St. 42

Third Place

Radford 83, Cornell 61

Kansas State Wildcat Classic Championship

Kansas St. 81, Alcorn St. 41

Third Place

Idaho 76, MVSU 72

Lady Pirate Invitational First Round

East Carolina 73, N. Dakota St. 70, 2OT

Florida St. 69, Fairfield 54

Mildred and Roger L. White Invitatio Championship

N. Illinois 70, Northwestern 54

Third Place

Cincinnati 66, Princeton 55

Sheraton Four Points Classic Championship

SE Louisiana 71, Richmond 59

Third Place

Appalachian St. 85, New Orleans 70

State Farm Tiger Classic First Round

Alabama A&M 67, E. Illinois 66

Missouri 70, Creighton 66

Wells Fargo Holiday Classic Third Place

Boston U. 65, E. Michigan 59

High School Boys EASTERN REGION

Abington Friends 74, Conwell-Egan 35

Abraham Lincoln 73, Faith Christian 46

Annville-Cleona 73, Northern Lebanon 40

Bible Baptist 41, York Country Day 26

Biglerville 60, Living Word Academy 47

Bishop Hoban 65, Scranton 46,

Bishop Loughlin 83, Penn Charter 69

Bishop McDevitt 50, Jenkintown 47

Bishop McDevitt 70, Lebanon Catholic 31

Bishop O’Hara 57, St. Rose Academy 14

Bishop O’Reilly 60, West Scranton 39

Bishop Shanahan 78, Glen Mills 73

Blue Mountain 64, Salisbury 48

Boiling Springs 55, Big Spring 42

Boyertown 48, Red Land 38

Calvary Christian 68, Christian Academy 46

Cardinal Brennan 44, Towanda 43

Cardinal Dougherty 70, Fels 44

Carlisle 72, Spring-Ford 46

Central Bucks South 43, Conestoga 42

Conestoga Christian 46, Berks Christian 34

Conrad Weiser 42, Panther Valley 38

Dallastown 64, Garden Spot 41

Daniel Boone 77, Brandywine 36

Danville 46, Central Columbia 44

De La Salle 62, CAPA 45

Del-Val Charter 55, Olney 43

Downingtown West 69, Bensalem 48

East Pennsboro 56, Gettysburg 42

Eastern York 51, Kennard-Dale 41

Edison 71, Fitzsimons 52

Emmaus 69, Penn Ridge 47

Father Judge 48, Archbishop Carroll 44

Fleetwood 54, Hamburg 50

Franklin Learning Center 58, Benjamin Franklin 50

Franklin Towne Charter 58, Community Academy of Philadelphia 44

Freeland MMI Prep 60, Meadowbrook Christian 51

Friends Select 50, West-Mont Christian 40

Germantown Academy 84, Woodrow Wilson 52

Girard College 64, East Allegheny 39

Governor Mifflin 46, Cocalico 36

Great Valley 61, Wyomissing 47

Greenwood 51, Lewistown 37

Hanover 52, Christian School of York 25

Harriton 43, Kennedy-Kenrick 30

Hershey 52, Elizabethtown 48

High Point 60, Gloucester Christian 52

Holy Ghost Prep 31, George School 24

Honesdale 64, Valley View

James Buchanan 61, South Western 32

Jersey Shore 63, North Penn 55

Juniata 52, Forbes Road 44

Kutztown 41, Wilson 29

Lackawanna Trail 50, Tunkhannock 40

Lancaster Catholic 51, Central York 33

Lebanon 49, Hanover 33

Liberty 67, Stroudsburg 44

Littlestown 67, Upper Dauphin 66

Living Faith Christian 57, Episcopal Academy 48

Lourdes Regional 44, Newport 28

Lower Dauphin 37, Spring Grove 33

Lower Merion 54, Lancaster McCaskey 49

Lower Moreland 63, Upper Moreland 56

Loyalsock 84, South Williamsport 37

Manheim Township 54, Hollidaysburg 51

MaST Charter 48, Woodlynde 35

Mechanicsburg 60, Wyoming Valley West 52

Mercy Vocational 53, Del-Val Friends 50

Midd-West 48, Belleville Mennonite 44

Montoursville 39, Bishop Hafey 38

Mountain View 64, Mid Valley 35

Nazareth 55, Catasauqua 40

Neumann-Goretti 79, Academy of the New Church 58

Norristown 54, Overbrook 51

Northampton 43, Saucon Valley 32

Northeastern 66, Susquenita 37

Notre Dame-Green Pond 48, Allentown Central Catholic 39

Octorara 52, ELCO 42

Owen J. Roberts 57, Twin Valley 49

Oxford 55, Avon Grove 42

Palmyra 50, West Perry 45

Panther Valley 53, Tomaqua 29

Parkland 55, Coatesville 45

Parkway 42, Kensington 36

Pequea Valley 71, Donegal 48

Perkiomen School 72, Westtown 62

Philadelphia Northeast 61, Philadelphia Central 57

Phoenixville 54, Chichester 45

Pine Grove 58, Lancaster Christian 48

Pocono Mountain East 54, Lewisburg 43

Radnor 57, Devon Prep 45

Reading Central Catholic 58, Penn Manor 50

Reading Holy Name 59, Oley Valley 56, 2OT

Red Lion 57, Greencastle-Antrim 56

Ridley 56, West Chester Henderson 49

Roxborough 62, Germantown 57

Sayre 72, Philadelphia Electrical 68 OT

Schuylkill Haven 61, Halifax 43

Scotland 53, Cumberland Valley Christian 41 OT

Scranton Prep 83, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 46

Shikellamy 50, Central Mountain 49

Shippensburg 60, New Oxford 36

Solanco 64, Haverford 56

Souderton 48, Lansdale Catholic 40

Southern Lehigh 52, Quakertown 40

Springfield Delco 96, St. Pius X 59

Springfield Montco 56, Phil-Mont Christian 43

St. John Neumann 62, Athens 58 OT

St. Joseph’s Prep 76, William Penn 42

Strath Haven 54, Sun Valley 28

Strawberry Mansion 72, Philadelphia George Washington 55

Sullivan County 75, Montgomery 39

Susquehanna Township 78, Pottstown 59

Trinity 51, Delone Catholic 44

Tulpehocken 75, Palisades 16

Unionville 51, University City 31

Upper Darby 60, North Allegheny 56

Upper Dublin 59, Abington 53

Upper Merion 64, Wilmington Friends 39

Upper Perkiomen 47, New Hope-Solebury 43

Vaux 78, Bok 44

Warrior Run 58, Muncy 56 OT

Warwick 47, Exeter 42

Waynesboro 57, Central Dauphin East 54

West Chester East 51, Marple Newtown 35

West Lawn Wilson 53, Downingtown East 34

Wilkes-Barre GAR 59, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 46

Williams Valley 71, Weatherly 38

Wilson 53, Downingtown East 34

Wissahickon 55, Academy Park 36

York Suburban 53, Central Dauphin 46

High School Girls EASTERN REGION

Abington 55, Central Bucks West 37

Agnes Irwin 41, George School 27

Allentown Dieruff 44, Salisbury 40

Altoona 67, Cumberland Valley 27

Athens 46, Montoursville 31

Bellefont 37, Central Mountain 35

Bermudian Springs 45, Northern 30

Bethlehem Liberty 49, Catasauqua 23

Biglerville 59, Northern Lebanon 40

Bishop McDevitt 54, Lebanon Catholic 37

Blue Mountain 56, Tulpehocken 24

Bodine 39, Penn Charter 29

Boiling Springs 32, Cedar Cliff 29

Bucktail 40, Meadowbrook Christian 12

Camp Hill 46, Oley Valley 41

Carbodnale 45, Honesdale 39

Cardinal Brennan 53, Danville 49

Cedar Crest 71, Exeter 26

Central Dauphin 49, Downingtown East 35

Central Dauphin East 48, Fairfield 29

Christian Academy 34, American Christian 20

Christian Academy 50, Atlantic Christian 26

Christian School of York 33, Harrisburg Academy 21

Christopher Dock 46, Faith Christian 32

Cloucester Christian 27, High Point 25

Cocalico 59, Kennard-Dale 42

Conestoga 43, Downingtown West 30

Conrad Weiser 42, Panther Valley 38

Coudersport 63, Wyalusing 15

Council Rock North 59, University City 32

Daniel Boone 50, Palisades 41

East Juniata 59, Donegal 53 OT

ELCO 35, Greencastle-Antrim 26

Fleetwood 55, Northern Lehigh 24

Frankford 56, Southern 15

Freeland MMI Prep 50, Perkiomen Prep 37

Germantown Academy 47, Caravel Academy 40

Germantown Friends 57, Germantown 28

Gettysburg 56, York Suburban 34

Governor Mifflin 38, Hershey 32

Great Valley 41, Solanco 23

Halifax 60, Steel-High 30

Hamburg 54, Milton Hershey 22

Hanover 42, Dubois Central Catholic 38

Harrisburg 56, Reading 25

Harrisburg Christian 37, Salem Christian 31

Haverford 41, Plymouth-Whitemarsh 40

Hempfield 69, Lampeter-Strasburg 45

Hill School 41, Westtown 25

Indiana Valley 51, Girard College 46

Interboro 27, Marple Newtown 21

Jenkintown 40, Bishop McDevitt 37

Kennett 52, West Chester Henderson 51

Lancaster McCaskey 66, St. Pius X 43

Lancaster Mennonite 48, South Huntingdon 39

Lewistown 65, Susquehanna Township 52

Liberty 51, Elkland 27

Lititz Christian 38, Bible Baptist 10

Lourdes Regional 56, Weatherly 48

Lower Dauphin 43, Conestoga Valley 32

Lower Moreland 49, Upper Moreland 38

Mansfield 37, Troy 25

Mechanicsburg 53, Northeastern 40

Methacton 42, Neshaminy 41

Midd-West 46, Lewisburg 36

Middletown 52, Big Spring 26

Milton 61, Shikellamy 36

Moravian Academy 43, Brandywine Heights 40

Morrisville 41, Bristol 20

Muhlenberg 47, Boyertown 43

Muncy 41, Warrior Run 33

Nanticoke Area 63, Cheltenham 44

New Hope-Solebury 52, Baldwin 45

New Oxford 40, Shippensburg 37

Norristown 64, Overbrook 13

Northampton 63, Saucon Valley 38

Northeast Bradford 61, Canton 37

Nueva Esperanza 24, Woodlynde 12

Octorara 57, Pequea Valley 39

Oxford 60, Owen J. Roberts 40

Parkland 52, Red Lion 45

Penn Manor 39, Central York 36

Pennsbury 49, Archbishop Prendergast 33

Perkiomen Valley 61, Wissahickon 41

Pottstown 55, Garden Spot 40

Quakertown 58, Upper Perkiomen 39

Red Land 56, Susquehannock 48

Ridley 57, Harry S. Truman 18

Schuylkill Valley 70, Ephrata 54

Scranton 52, Bishop O’Hara 48

Scranton Prep 35, Dunmore 31

Selinsgrove 54, Juniata 33

Shamokin 61, Reading Central Catholic 36

Shipley 45, Archbishop Ryan 38

Simon Gratz 55, Chester 54

South Western 55, Carlisle 53 OT

Spring Grove 55, Palmyra 45

Springfield Delco 56, Penn Wood 36

Springfield Montco 31, Phil-Mont Christian 21

Springside 52, Friends Central 45

St. Basil 59, Abington Friends 26

St. Hubert 37, Hatboro-Horsham 27

St. John Neumann 54, North Penn 22

State College 38, Allentown Central Catholic 24

Sunbury Christian 43, Mifflin County Christian 38

Susquenita 51, Newport 31

Tri-Valley 48, Line Mountain 31

Trinity 54, Delone Catholic 34

Twin Valley 57, Kutztown 24

Upper Darby 51, Sun Valley 46

Upper Dauphin 38, Mount Carmel 31

Upper Merion 54, Kennedy-Kenrick 41

Wallenpaupack 50, Western Wayne 19

West Catholic 37, Bensalem 33

West Perry 44, Greenwood 37

West Scranton 58, Mid Valley 9

Williams Valley 60, Millersburg 23

Williamsport 60, Hughesville 55 OT

Wyomissing 62, Lebanon 50

York Catholic 54, Pottsgrove 38

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map