www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

H.S. Football

The Associated Press Pennsylvania Class AA all-state high school football team for the 2007 season.

FIRST TEAM Offense

TE—Michael Smith, Danville, Jr., 6-2, 200

WR—Jonathan Baldwin, Aliquippa, Sr., 6-6, 215

WR—Matt Varga, Bishop McCort, Sr., 5-9, 175

OL—Will Bray, Lansdale Catholic, Sr., 6-0, 305

OL—Brian Clarke, Hanover Area, Sr., 6-4, 270

OL—Mike Farrell, Shady Side Academy, Sr., 6-6, 280

OL—Nick Kindler, Trinity, Jr., 6-6, 265

OL—Jason Marquis, Jeannette, Sr., 5-11, 265

OL—Jim Sabia, Dunmore, Sr., 6-5, 295

QB—Terrelle Pryor, Jeannette, Sr., 6-6, 220

RB—Bill Bair, Mars, Sr., 6-2, 195

RB—Zach Barket, Schuylkill Haven, Jr., 5-9, 185

RB—Chris Burns, Wilmington, Sr., 5-9, 180

K—Eric Divell, Harbor Creek, Sr., 5-10, 180

SPEC—Jordan Hall, Jeannette, Jr., 5-9, 180

SPEC—Jim Klebon, Riverside (District 2), Jr., 5-9, 185

Defense

DL—Lou Campbell, Wilmington, Sr., 6-1, 305

DL—Ryan Skotnicki, Trinity, Sr., 6-4, 255

DL—Cameron Turner, Karns City, Sr., 6-2, 235

DL—Justin Virbitsky, Lakeland, Sr., 6-4, 250

LB—Adam Harris, Towanda, Sr., 6-3, 228

LB—Mike Matt, Jeannette, Sr., 6-2, 220

LB—Justin Peterson, Palmerton, Sr., 6-0, 225

LB—Pre’Andre Watson, West Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 250

DB—Pat Hart, Dunmore, Sr., 5-11, 200

DB—Mickey Kahrs, Lansdale Catholic, Sr., 6-3, 190

DB—J.D. Mason, Philipsburg-Osceola, Sr., 6-4, 190

DB—Jake Wickline, Riverside (District 7), Sr., 5-10, 190

P—Ethan Brown, Wyomissing, Sr., 5-11, 165

SPEC—Mike Kale, Delone Catholic, Sr., 5-9, 195

SECOND TEAM Offense

TE—Kenny Cottman, Beaver Falls, Sr., 6-2, 220

WR—Josh Hontz, Jim Thorpe, Sr., 6-2, 200

WR—Sean Persch, Pequea Valley, Jr., 6-1, 160

OL—Nick Bellanco, Wyoming Area, Sr., 6-2, 260

OL—Tony Cascio, Montoursville, Jr., 6-5, 270

OL—Stephen Dewar, Loyalsock, Sr., 6-1, 270

OL—Brian Groff, Columbia, Sr., 6-4, 260

OL—Juantez Hollins, Aliquippa, Jr., 6-5, 265

QB—Kyle Smith, Lancaster Catholic, So., 6-3, 180

RB—Austin Knighton, Loyalsock, Sr., 6-0, 219

RB—Tyler Sargeant, Fairview, Sr., 5-11, 190

RB—Todd Thomas, Beaver Falls, Jr., 6-3, 200

SPEC—Kyle Jensen, Palisades, Sr., 5-11, 200

SPEC—Marco Pecora, Richland, Sr., 6-0, 190

K—Shane Raupers, Athens, Jr., 5-10, 170

Defense

DL—Mitch Blackwell, Central Cambria, Sr., 6-2, 203

DL—Matt Johnson, Penns Valley, Sr., 6-6, 240

DL—Miles Moore, Delone Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 290

DL—Martel Walker, Jeannette, Sr., 5-10, 210

DL—Cameron Wise, Pine Grove, Sr., 6-4, 200

LB—Criag Chopko, Lakeland, Sr., 5-11, 230

LB—Dan Conley, Burgettstown, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB—Ted Lasher, Wyoming Area, Sr., 6-2, 225

LB—Pat Michael, Fairview, Sr., 6-1, 225

LB—Jamie Van Fleet, Loyalsock, Sr., 6-1, 218

DB—Matt LaValle, Center, Sr., 5-10, 160

DB—Jimmy Kelly, Lansdale Catholic, Sr., 6-1, 205

DB—Dwayne Martin, Grove City, Sr., 5-8, 165

DB—Matt Talerico, Riverside (District 2), Jr., 5-9, 164

DB—Ryan Womack, GAR, Jr., 6-0, 190

P—Shawn Gilroy, Dunmore, Sr., 5-10, 160

SPEC—Manny Cutlip, Beaver, Sr., 6-2, 205

SPEC—Nick Siniawski, Steel Valley, Sr., 6-2, 215

Coach of the year

Ray Reitz, Jeannette

Player of the year

Terrelle Pryor, Jeannette

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map