www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Ryncavage’s win gives Spartans nod over Knights

Dallas’ John Young holds down Hanover’s Jesse Zawatski for a pin in 38 seconds. The Mountaineers won the dual 34-31.

Jonathan J. Juka/For The Times Leader

PLYMOUTH – Wyoming Valley West’s Dave Ryncavage defeated Lake-Lehman’s Wally Simko by major decision 12-1 in the final match at the 215-pound weight class to lift the Spartans to a 34-33 win over the Black Knights in Wyoming Valley Conference Division I wrestling.

C.J. Krasavage (119) and Shane Gavrish (125) won by fall for the Spartans, while Tyler Cowman (285) and Cody Bookwalter (112) won by decision.

Notching pins for the Black Knights were Justin Hossage (160) and Chad Brudnicki (171).

Chris Barbacci (130) added a tech fall for Lehman, while Shane Stark notched a major decision at 152 and Devon Emerson (103) and Jordan Jiunta (140) got decisions.

Dallas 34, Hanover Area 32

John Young (119) and Mark Szot (189) got the bonus points the Mountaineers needed getting pins, while Aaron Perez (103), P.J. Precone (112), A.J. Thomas (125) and Joe Hayes (152) added major decisions.

For Hanover, Nick Kuhl (140), Steve Pask (145), Kyle Stair (171) and Matt Strosser (285) all notched falls.

Girls Basketball Hazleton Area 50, Holy Redeemer 42

Junior guard Alyssa Flanagan poured in 24 points to lead the Cougars to victory over the Royals in exhibition action. Christine Sereta added 13 points for the winners.

Lindsay Maximowicz and Monica Wignot paced Holy Redeemer with 11 and 10 points respectively.

Wyoming Valley West 56, Wyoming Area 35

Nicole Scharpnick scored a game-high 23 points to lead the Spartans.

Allie Scalzo paced the Warriors with 10 points.

Berwick 58, GAR 54 (OT)

Katlin Michaels and Lillian Carlin scored 17 points each to lead the Dawgs to victory over the Grenadiers in overtime. Paige Venson led GAR with a game-high 29 points.

Boys Basketball Dallas 58, Berwick 34

Myer Messinger led the Mountaineers attack leading all scorers with 28 points.

Ed Hoffman led the Bulldogs with nine points.

Pat Murray added 11 points for Dallas, which outscored Berwick 36-3 in the second half.

Girls Swimming Wyoming Area 131, West Scranton 51

Brittany Laffey (200 free), Jill Lincoln (50 free), Maggie Tibes (diving), Natalie Carr (100 fly), Becky Knick (500 free) all picked up a win for the Warriors, who won all 12 races.

Wyoming Valley West 113, Berwick 72

Ashley Tudgay (200 IM, 100 fly) and Laura Tucker (50 free, 100 free) were two-time winners for the Spartans, while Sara Hodakowski (diving) and Sara Labashosky (500 free) also picked up wins.

Amanda Brown (200 free) and Alyssa Slusser (100 breast) were individual winners for the Bulldogs.

Boys Swimming Wyoming Valley West 112, Berwick 70

Joe O’Hara (200 IM, 100 back), Matt Morris (50 free, 100 free) and David Hovey (100 fly, 100 breast) all won two individual events to lead Valley West, while Andrew Stancavage (500 free), Mike Palcovic (200 free) and Nick Needle (diving) also notched wins.

Berwick’s lone win came in the 200 medley relay when Robert Albertson, David Albertson, Curt Smith and Nick Rockey finished the race in 1:47.09.

Colleges Wrestling King’s 24, Lycoming 20

King’s heavyweight Justin Bender posted a match-clinching decision in the final match of the night as the Monarchs notched the upset over the 13th-ranked Warriors.

Frankie Davis (149) and Taylor Green (157) added wins by decision for the Monarchs, while David Morgan (133) won by tech fall and Mike Reilly (174) and Zach Martinez (184) registered pins.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map