www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

DISTRICT 2 PLAYOFF GLANCE

CLASS 4A

(two teams to states)

Friday, Feb. 15

Delaware Valley 59, Wallenpaupack 49

Williamsport 72, Wyoming Valley West 67 OT

Hazleton Area 67, Scranton 36

Monday results

Semifinals

Abington Heights 43, Delaware Valley 34

Williamsport 54, Hazleton Area 51 OT

Today’s game

Championship

No. 1 Abington Heights (21-5) vs. No. 3 Williamsport (19-7), 1 p.m. Berwick H.S.

Saturday, March 1

PIAA first round

Today’s winner vs. D11 second seed Pocono Mountain West or Bethlehem Liberty

Today’s loser vs. D1 champion Chester or Norristown

----------------------

CLASS 3A

(three team to states)

Friday, Feb. 15

Pittston Area 57, North Pocono 38

Valley View 57, Honesdale 46

Scranton Prep 63, Wyoming Area 55

Saturday, Feb. 16

Coughlin 33, Berwick 30

Dallas 54, West Scranton 41

Holy Redeemer 64, Tunkhannock 44

Nanticoke 54, Western Wayne 44

Monday’s results

Quarterfinals

Crestwood 37, Pittston Area 20

Valley View 48, Nanticoke 41

Scranton Prep 45, Coughlin 39

Dallas 64, Holy Redeemer 48

Wednesday’s results

Semifinals

Crestwood 43, Valley View 24

Scranton Prep 56, Dallas 42

Today’s games

Championship

No. 1 Crestwood (22-4) vs. No. 3 Scranton Prep (20-7), 7 p.m. King’s College

Third place

No. 5 Valley View (21-7) vs. No. 7 Dallas (17-8), 3 p.m. Carbondale H.S.

Friday, Feb. 29

PIAA first round

D2 champion vs. D4 second seed Danville or Selinsgrove

D2 second seed vs. D1 second seed Great Valley or Pottstown

D2 third seed vs. D3 champion Susquehanna Twp.

----------------------

CLASS 2A

(three teams to states)

Thursday’s result

Blue Ridge 82, West Side Tech 46

Friday’s results

Wyoming Seminary 67, Blue Ridge 47

GAR 62, Lake-Lehman 45

Carbondale 62, Lackawanna Trail 48

Northwest 41, Montrose 22

Elk Lake 63, Meyers 62

Dunmore 61, Hanover Area 43

Mountain View 47, Riverside 42

Holy Cross 63, Lakeland 28

Monday’s results

Quarterfinals

GAR 47, Wyoming Seminary 37

Northwest 46, Carbondale 30

Dunmore 58, Elk Lake 41

Holy Cross 58, Mountain View 37

Wednesday’s results

Semifinals

GAR 43, Northwest 35

Holy Cross 67, Dunmore 56

Today’s games

Championship

No. 9 GAR (18-9) vs. No. 2 Holy Cross (23-3), 3 p.m. Scranton H.S.

Third place

No. 4 Northwest (13-12) vs. No. 6 Dunmore (18-9), 2:30 p.m. Wyoming Valley West H.S.

Saturday, March 1

PIAA first round

D2 champion vs. D3 fourth seed or D1 second seed

D2 second seed vs. D4 second seed Hughesville or Wyalusing

D3 third seed vs. D4 champion Hughesville or Wyalusing

----------------------

CLASS A

(two teams to states)

Monday’s results

Semifinals

Old Forge 81, MMI Prep 43

Susquehanna 48, Forest City 33

Today’s game

Championship

No. 1 Old Forge (16-9) vs. No. 3 Susquehanna (14-10), 3 p.m. Valley View H.S.

Friday, Feb. 29

PIAA first round

D2 champion vs. D4 second seed Lourdes Regional or North Penn

D2 second seed vs. D4 champion Lourdes Regional or North Penn

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map