www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

What’s On TV

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Auto Club 500, at Fontana, Calif.

12:30 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Stater Bros. 300, at Fontana, Calif.

3 p.m., FOX — NASCAR, Craftsman Truck Series, San Bernardino County 200, at Fontana, Calif.

5 p.m., SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup Series, “Happy Hour” final practice for Auto Club 500, at Fontana, Calif.

7:30 p.m., ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Stater Bros. 300, at Fontana, Calif.

2 a.m., ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Checker Schuck’s Kragen Nationals, at Chandler, Ariz. (delayed tape)

BOXING

9:30 p.m., HBO — IBF/IBO champion Wladimir Klitschko (49-3-0) vs. WBO champion Sultan Ibragimov (22-0-1), for IBF/WBO/IBO heavyweight championship, at New York

CYCLING

5 p.m., VERSUS — Tour of California, stage 6, Santa Barbara to Santa Clarita, Calif. (live and same-day tape)

FISHING

10 p.m., ESPN2 — Bassmaster Classic, day 2 weigh-in, at Greenville, S.C. (same-day tape)

GOLF

8 a.m., TGC — Nationwide Tour/PGA Tour of Australasia, Moonah Classic, third round, at Rye, Australia (same-day tape)

10 a.m., TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Tucson, Ariz.

2 p.m., NBC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, semifinal matches, at Tucson, Ariz.

4 p.m., ESPN — Champions Tour, Skins Game, first round, at Lahaina, Hawaii (same-day tape)

6:30 p.m., TGC — LPGA, Fields Open, final round, at Honolulu

8:30 p.m., TGC — PGA Tour, Mayakoba Classic, third round, at Playa del Carmen, Mexico (same-day tape)

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m., ESPN2 — Va. Commonwealth at Akron

Noon, ESPN — Connecticut at Villanova

1 p.m., ESPN2 — George Mason at Ohio

2 p.m., CBS — Arkansas at Kentucky

2 p.m., ESPN — Iowa at Michigan St.

2 p.m., ESPN CLASSIC — Jackson St. at Grambling

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Creighton at Oral Roberts

3:30 p.m., ABC — Oklahoma at Texas or Oregon at UCLA

4 p.m., CBS — St. John’s at Duke

4 p.m., ESPN CLASSIC — Norfolk St. at South Carolina St.

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Drake at Butler

6 p.m., ESPN CLASSIC — Miami (Ohio) at Valparaiso

6 p.m., FSN — Arizona St. at Washington

9 p.m., ESPN — Tennessee at Memphis

10 p.m., FSN — Arizona at Washington St.

12 Mid., ESPN2 — Kent St. at Saint Mary’s, Calif.

NBA BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m., YES -- Indiana at New Jersey

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m., FSN -- Ottawa at Pittsburgh

7 p.m., CSN -- Florida at Philadelphia

RODEO

8 p.m., VERSUS — PBR, Enterprise Rent-A-Car Invitational, at St. Louis

SOCCER

1:30 a.m., ESPN CLASSIC — MLS, Pan Pacific Championship, championship match, teams TBA, at Honolulu

3:30 a.m., ESPN CLASSIC — MLS, Pan Pacific Championship, third place match, teams TBA, at Honolulu (delayed tape)

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Noon, FSN — Baylor at Iowa St.

2 p.m., FSN — Oklahoma St. at Oklahoma

4 p.m., FSN — Stanford at California

What’s On Radio

AMERICAN HOCKEY LEAGUE

7:05 p.m., WQFM (92.1 and 100.1 FM) — Wilkes-Barre/Scranton at Syracuse

Today’s Local Calendar

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL

Delaware Valley College at King’s, 3 p.m.; Wilkes at FDU-Florham, 3 p.m.

COLLEGE WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Delaware Valley at King’s, 1 p.m.; Wilkes at FDU-Florham, 1 p.m.

H.S. BOYS BASKETBALL

District 2 playoffs

Class 4A: Championship, Abington Heights vs. Williamsport, 1 p.m. Berwick H.S.

Class 3A: Championship, Crestwood vs. Scranton Prep, 7 p.m. King’s College; Third-place game, Dallas vs. Valley View, 3 p.m. Carbondale H.S.

Class 2A: Championship, GAR vs. Holy Cross, 3 p.m. Scranton H.S; Third-place game, Northwest vs. Dunmore, 2:30 p.m. Wyoming Valley West H.S.

Class A: Championship, Old Forge vs. Susquehanna, 3 p.m. Valley View H.S.

H.S. GIRLS BASKETBALL

District 2 playoffs

Class 4A: Championship, Abington Heights vs. Scranton, 1 p.m. Carbondale H.S.

Class 3A: Championship, Holy Redeemer vs. North Pocono, 2:30 p.m. Pittston Area H.S.; Third-place game, Coughlin vs. Nanticoke, 1 p.m. Wyoming Valley West H.S.

Class 2A: Championship, GAR vs. Dunmore, 1 p.m. Scranton H.S.; Third-place game, Meyers vs. Montrose, 1 p.m. Pittston Area H.S.

Class A: Old Forge vs. Forest City, 1 p.m. Valley View H.S.

H.S. SWIMMING

District 2 Diving Championships

Class 2A preliminaries, 10 a.m., Wilkes-Barre CYC

Class 3A preliminaries, 3 p.m., Wilkes-Barre CYC

H.S. WRESTLING

District 2 Individual Tournaments

Class 2A, 3:30 p.m. Scranton Prep H.S.

Class 3A, 3:30 p.m. Hazleton Area H.S.

Wyoming Seminary at National Prep Wrestling Championships at Lehigh University, 9 a.m.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map