www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Basketball

NBA EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
y-Boston 55 13 .809
Toronto 35 34 .507 20 1/2
Philadelphia 35 35 .500 21
New Jersey 29 41 .414 27
New York 19 50 .275 36 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
x-Orlando 46 26 .639
Washington 35 33 .515 9
Atlanta 30 39 .435 14 1/2
Charlotte 25 44 .362 19 1/2
Miami 12 57 .174 32 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Detroit 49 19 .721
Cleveland 40 30 .571 10
Indiana 28 41 .406 21 1/2
Chicago 27 41 .397 22
Milwaukee 23 44 .343 25 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
New Orleans 46 21 .687
Houston 47 22 .681
San Antonio 46 23 .667 1
Dallas 44 25 .638 3
Memphis 17 51 .250 29 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Utah 45 25 .643
Denver 41 28 .594 3 1/2
Portland 36 33 .522 8 1/2
Minnesota 18 51 .261 26 1/2
Seattle 16 53 .232 28 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 48 21 .696
Phoenix 46 22 .676 1 1/2
Golden State 42 26 .618 5 1/2
Sacramento 31 37 .456 16 1/2
L.A. Clippers 21 47 .309 26 1/2

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Saturday’s Games

Atlanta 98, Orlando 90

Charlotte 94, Miami 82

Philadelphia 91, New Jersey 87

Minnesota 114, New York 93

Sacramento at Memphis, late.

Boston at New Orleans, late.

Indiana at Chicago, late.

Cleveland at Milwaukee, late.

Seattle at Utah, late.

Houston at Phoenix, late.

Portland at L.A. Clippers, late.

Today’s Games

San Antonio at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Denver at Toronto, 3:30 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 8 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Boxscores Bobcats 94, Heat 82 MIAMI (82)

Davis 5-12 4-4 15, Barron 3-7 2-3 8, Blount 3-9 0-0 6, Williams 8-18 0-0 19, Cook 3-9 2-2 9, Anthony 1-3 2-2 4, Quinn 6-10 2-2 14, Lasme 3-7 1-4 7, Ahearn 0-2 0-0 0, Powell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 32-78 13-17 82.

CHARLOTTE (94)

Wallace 9-17 8-11 26, Okafor 3-6 0-1 6, Mohammed 8-9 0-0 16, Felton 3-9 2-2 8, Richardson 8-17 6-6 24, Dudley 0-6 2-2 2, Hollins 1-2 1-2 3, Carroll 1-8 0-0 3, Boykins 3-5 0-0 6, Davidson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 36-81 19-24 94.

Miami 17  22  25  18  82
Charlotte 16  30  27  21  94

3-Point Goals—Miami 5-18 (Williams 3-9, Davis 1-3, Cook 1-4, Barron 0-1, Blount 0-1), Charlotte 3-13 (Richardson 2-5, Carroll 1-3, Dudley 0-1, Felton 0-1, Wallace 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Miami 43 (Davis 9), Charlotte 57 (Mohammed 14). Assists—Miami 18 (Williams 8), Charlotte 22 (Felton 10). Total Fouls—Miami 19, Charlotte 17. A—17,522 (19,201).

Hawks 98, Magic 90 ORLANDO (90)

Turkoglu 7-15 1-1 18, Lewis 6-18 0-0 14, Howard 3-5 5-11 11, Nelson 7-12 0-0 16, Evans 6-10 0-0 14, Cook 0-4 0-0 0, Dooling 3-10 3-4 9, Bogans 3-11 1-2 8, Foyle 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-85 10-18 90.

ATLANTA (98)

Williams 2-7 0-0 4, Smith 7-13 4-5 19, Horford 4-7 3-3 11, Bibby 7-21 3-4 20, Johnson 12-20 7-7 34, Childress 3-3 0-0 6, Pachulia 1-4 2-6 4, Law 0-1 0-0 0, West 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-76 19-25 98.

Orlando 17  28  22  23  90
Atlanta 27  17  19  35  98

3-Point Goals—Orlando 10-29 (Turkoglu 3-5, Nelson 2-3, Evans 2-4, Lewis 2-7, Bogans 1-8, Cook 0-2), Atlanta 7-17 (Johnson 3-5, Bibby 3-8, Smith 1-3, Pachulia 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Orlando 47 (Howard 16), Atlanta 57 (Horford 10). Assists—Orlando 21 (Dooling, Bogans 4), Atlanta 26 (Bibby 8). Total Fouls—Orlando 24, Atlanta 16. A—18,825 (18,729).

76ers 91, Nets 87 NEW JERSEY (87)

Jefferson 3-15 5-5 11, Krstic 6-9 2-4 14, Boone 3-5 3-4 9, Harris 5-13 3-4 14, Carter 10-25 6-6 27, Diop 0-3 2-2 2, Nachbar 1-6 0-0 2, S.Williams 1-1 0-0 2, M.Williams 2-4 0-0 6, Hassell 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 31-82 21-25 87.

PHILADELPHIA (91)

Iguodala 8-17 10-12 28, Evans 0-2 1-2 1, Dalembert 4-11 3-6 11, Miller 9-17 3-4 21, Green 3-17 2-4 9, Smith 0-1 0-0 0, Carney 0-2 0-0 0, L.Williams 4-6 6-7 15, Young 3-8 0-0 6. Totals 31-81 25-35 91.

New Jersey 19  23  33  12  87
Philadelphia 23  26  19  23  91

3-Point Goals—New Jersey 4-18 (M.Williams 2-4, Carter 1-4, Harris 1-4, Nachbar 0-3, Jefferson 0-3), Philadelphia 4-14 (Iguodala 2-3, L.Williams 1-1, Green 1-8, Carney 0-1, Young 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 53 (Boone 11), Philadelphia 62 (Dalembert 18). Assists—New Jersey 18 (Carter, Harris 5), Philadelphia 15 (Miller, Iguodala 5). Total Fouls—New Jersey 20, Philadelphia 20. Technicals—Harris. A—19,205 (20,444).

Timberwolves 114, Knicks 93 NEW YORK (93)

Chandler 6-9 0-0 12, Lee 6-6 2-2 14, Morris 1-7 0-0 2, Crawford 6-19 2-2 16, Jones 3-10 4-4 13, Rose 8-13 4-6 20, Balkman 0-2 0-2 0, Collins 5-12 0-0 12, Jeffries 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 37-85 12-16 93.

MINNESOTA (114)

Snyder 4-6 7-7 15, Gomes 12-17 2-2 26, Jefferson 4-7 0-0 8, Foye 4-6 0-0 9, Jaric 2-7 6-6 11, Brewer 2-6 4-4 8, McCants 10-21 1-2 24, Richard 1-1 1-2 3, Smith 3-5 3-4 9, Madsen 0-3 1-2 1. Totals 42-79 25-29 114.

New York 24  32  21  16  93
Minnesota 42  27  25  20  114

3-Point Goals—New York 7-20 (Jones 3-6, Collins 2-4, Crawford 2-7, Chandler 0-1, Balkman 0-1, Rose 0-1), Minnesota 5-16 (McCants 3-9, Jaric 1-2, Foye 1-3, Gomes 0-1, Brewer 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—New York 43 (Lee 11), Minnesota 50 (Jefferson 9). Assists—New York 20 (Collins 8), Minnesota 29 (Foye 9). Total Fouls—New York 18, Minnesota 13. Flagrant Fouls—Balkman. A—14,789 (19,443).

NCAA Men NCAA Tournament Opening Round At UD Arena Dayton, Ohio Tuesday, March 18

Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 69, Coppin State 60

EAST REGIONAL First Round Thursday, March 20 At The Pepsi Center Denver

Washington State 71, Winthrop 40

Notre Dame 68, George Mason 50

Friday, March 21 At The RBC Center Raleigh, N.C.

North Carolina 113, Mount St. Mary’s, Md. 74

Arkansas 86, Indiana 72

At BJCC Arena Birmingham, Ala.

Tennessee 72, American 57

Butler 81, South Alabama 61

Oklahoma 72, Saint Joseph’s 64

Louisville 79, Boise State 61

Second Round Saturday, March 22 At The Pepsi Center Denver

Washington State 61, Notre Dame 41

Today At The RBC Center Raleigh, N.C.

North Carolina (33-2) vs. Arkansas (23-11), 5:15 p.m.

At BJCC Arena Birmingham, Ala.

Tennessee (30-4) vs. Butler (30-3), 2:30 p.m.

Louisville (25-8) vs. Oklahoma (23-11), 30 minutes following

Regional Semifinals At Charlotte Bobcats Arena Charlotte, N.C. Thursday, March 27

Washington State (26-8) vs. North Carolina-Arkansas winner, TBA

Tennessee-Butler winner vs. Louisville-Oklahoma winner, TBA

Regional Championship At Charlotte Bobcats Arena Charlotte, N.C. Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL First Round Thursday, March 20 At The Pepsi Center Denver

Michigan State 72, Temple 61

Pittsburgh 82, Oral Roberts 63

At The Honda Center Anaheim, Calif.

Marquette 74, Kentucky 66

Stanford 77, Cornell 53

Friday, March 21 At Alltel Arena North Little Rock, Ark.

Miami 78, Saint Mary’s, Calif. 64

Texas 74, Austin Peay 54

Mississippi State 76, Oregon 69

Memphis 87, Texas-Arlington 63

Second Round Saturday, March 22 At The Pepsi Center Denver

Michigan State 65, Pittsburgh 64

At The Honda Center Anaheim, Calif.

Stanford 82, Marquette 81, OT

Today At Alltel Arena North Little Rock, Ark.

Texas (29-6) vs. Miami (23-10), 2:15 p.m.

Memphis (34-1) vs. Mississippi State (23-10), 30 minutes following

Regional Semifinals At Reliant Stadium Houston Friday, March 28

Memphis-Mississippi State winner vs. Michigan State, TBA

Texas-Miami winner vs. Stanford (28-7), TBA

Regional Championship At Reliant Stadium Houston Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL First Round Thursday, March 20 At Qwest Center Omaha Omaha, Neb.

Kansas 85, Portland State 61

UNLV 71, Kent State 58

Kansas State 80, Southern Cal 67

Wisconsin 71, Cal State Fullerton 56

Friday, March 21 At The RBC Center Raleigh, N.C.

Davidson 82, Gonzaga 76

Georgetown 66, Maryland-Baltimore County 47

At The St. Pete Times Forum Tampa, Fla.

Siena 83, Vanderbilt 62

Villanova 75, Clemson 69

Second Round Saturday, March 22 At Qwest Center Omaha Omaha, Neb.

Wisconsin 72, Kansas State 55

Kansas 75, UNLV 56

Today At The RBC Center Raleigh, N.C.

Georgetown (28-5) vs. Davidson (27-6), 2:40 p.m.

At The St. Pete Times Forum Tampa, Fla.

Siena (23-10) vs. Villanova (21-12), 12:10 p.m.

Regional Semifinals At Ford Field Detroit Friday, March 28

Kansas (33-3) vs. Siena-Villanova winner, TBA

Georgetown-Davidson winner vs. Wisconsin (31-4), TBA

Regional Championship At Ford Field Detroit Sunday, March 30

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL First Round Thursday, March 20 At The Verizon Center Washington

Xavier 73, Georgia 61

Purdue 90, Baylor 79

Duke 71, Belmont 70

West Virginia 75, Arizona 65

At The Honda Center Anaheim, Calif.

Texas A&M 67, BYU 62

UCLA 70, Mississippi Valley State 29

Friday, March 21 At The St. Pete Times Forum Tampa, Fla.

Western Kentucky 101, Drake 99, OT

San Diego 70, Connecticut 69, OT

Second Round Saturday, March 22 At The Verizon Center Washington

West Virginia 73, Duke 67

Xavier 85, Purdue 78

At The Honda Center Anaheim, Calif.

UCLA 53, Texas A&M 49

Today At The St. Pete Times Forum Tampa, Fla.

San Diego (22-13) vs. Western Kentucky (28-6), 2:40 p.m.

Regional Semifinals At US Airways Center Phoenix Thursday, March 27

UCLA vs. San Diego-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

West Virginia (26-10) vs. Xavier (29-6), TBA

Regional Championship At US Airways Center Phoenix Saturday, March 29

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR At The Alamodome San Antonio National Semifinals Saturday, April 5

East champion vs. Midwest champion

South champion vs. West champion

National Championship Monday, April 7

Semifinal winners

NCAA Women NCAA Women’s Basketball Tournament GREENSBORO REGIONAL First Round Saturday, March 22 At Wells Fargo Arena Des Moines, Iowa

Iowa State 58, Georgia Tech 55

Rutgers 85, Robert Morris 42

At Maples Pavilion Stanford, Calif.

George Washington 66, Auburn 56

California 77, San Diego 60

Today At Bridgeport Arena at Harbor Yard Bridgeport, Conn.

Connecticut (32-1) vs. Cornell (20-8), 7 p.m.

Texas (21-12) vs. Minnesota (20-11), 30 minutes following

At Ted Constant Convocation Center Norfolk, Va.

Old Dominion (29-4) vs. Liberty (28-3), 7 p.m.

Virginia (23-9) vs. UC Santa Barbara (23-7), 30 minutes following

Second Round Monday, March 24 At Wells Fargo Arena Des Moines, Iowa

Iowa State (21-12) vs. Rutgers (25-6), TBA

At Maples Pavilion Stanford, Calif.

George Washington (26-6) vs. California (27-6), TBA

Tuesday, March 25 At Bridgeport Arena at Harbor Yard Bridgeport, Conn.

Connecticut-Cornell winner vs. Texas-Minnesota winner, TBA

At Ted Constant Convocation Center Norfolk, Va.

Old Dominion-Liberty winner vs. Virginia-UC Santa Barbara winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C. Sunday, March 30

Connecticut-Cornell-Texas-Minnesota winner vs. Old Dominion-Liberty-Virginia-UC Santa Barbara winner, TBA

Iowa State-Rutgers winner, vs. George Washington-California winner, TBA

Regional Championship At Greensboro Coliseum Greensboro, N.C. Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal winners, TBA

NEW ORLEANS REGIONAL First Round Saturday, March 22 At Wells Fargo Arena Des Moines, Iowa

Oklahoma State 85, ETSU 73

Ohio State (22-8) vs. Florida State (18-13), late.

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center Baton Rouge, La.

Marist 76, DePaul 57

LSU (27-5) vs. Jackson State (18-13), late.

Today At Ted Constant Convocation Center Norfolk, Va.

North Carolina (30-2) vs. Bucknell (16-15), Noon

Georgia (22-9) vs. Iowa (21-10), 30 minutes following

At Bridgeport Arena at Harbor Yard Bridgeport, Conn.

Kansas State (21-9) vs. Chattanooga (29-3), Noon

Louisville (24-9) vs. Miami (Ohio), 30 minutes following

Second Round Monday, March 24 At Wells Fargo Arena Des Moines, Iowa

Oklahoma State (26-7) vs. Ohio State-Florida State winner, TBA

At Pete Maravich Assembly Center Baton Rouge, La.

Marist (32-2) vs. LSU-Jackson State winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 25 At Ted Constant Convocation Center Norfolk, Va.

North Carolina-Bucknell winner vs. Georgia-Iowa winner, TBA

At Bridgeport Arena at Harbor Yard Bridgeport, Conn.

Kansas State-Chattanooga winner vs. Louisville-Miami (Ohio) winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals At New Orleans Arena Saturday, March 29

Oklahoma State-Ohio State-Florida State winner vs. Marist-LSU-Jackson State winner, TBA

North Carolina-Bucknell-Georgia-Iowa winner vs. Kansas State-Chattanooga-Louisville-Miami (Ohio) winner, TBA

Regional Championship At New Orleans Arena Monday, March 31

Semifinal winners

OKLAHOMA CITY REGIONAL First Round Saturday, March 22 At Pete Maravich Assembly Center Baton Rouge, La.

Texas A&M 91, Texas-San Antonio 52

Hartford 59, Syracuse 55

Today At Comcast Center College Park, Md.

Duke (23-9) vs. Murray State (24-7), 7 p.m.

Arizona State (21-10) vs. Temple (21-12), 30 minutes following

At Mackey Arena West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma (21-8) vs. Illinois State (26-6), Noon

Notre Dame (23-8) vs. SMU (24-8), 30 minutes following

Utah (27-4) vs. Purdue (18-14), 7 p.m.

Tennessee (30-2) vs. Oral Roberts (19-13), 30 minutes following

Second Round Monday, March 24 At Pete Maravich Assembly Center Baton Rouge, La.

Texas A&M (27-7) vs. Hartford (28-5), TBA

Tuesday, March 25 At Comcast Center College Park, Md.

Duke-Murray State winner vs. Arizona State-Temple winner, TBA

At Mackey Arena West Lafayette, Ind.

Oklahoma-Illinois State winner vs. Notre Dame-SMU winner, TBA

Utah-Purdue winner vs. Tennessee-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals At The Ford Center Oklahoma City Sunday, March 30

Texas A&M-Hartford winner vs. Duke-Murray State-Arizona State-Temple winner, TBA

Oklahoma-Illinois State-Notre Dame-SMU winner vs. Utah-Purdue-Tennessee-Oral Roberts winner, TBA

Regional Championship At The Ford Center Oklahoma City Tuesday, April 1

Semifinal winners

SPOKANE REGIONAL First Round Saturday, March 22 At The Pit Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor 68, Fresno State 67

Pittsburgh 63, Wyoming 58

West Virginia 61, New Mexico 60

Vanderbilt (23-8) vs. Montana (25-6), late.

At Maples Pavilion Stanford, Calif.

Stanford 85, Cleveland State 47

UTEP (27-3) vs. Western Kentucky (26-7), late.

Today At Comcast Center College Park, Md.

Nebraska (20-11) vs. Xavier (24-8), Noon

Maryland (30-3) vs. Coppin State (22-11), 30 minutes following

Second Round Monday, March 24 At The Pit Albuquerque, N.M.

Baylor (25-6) vs. Pittsburgh (23-10), TBA

West Virginia (25-7) vs. Vanderbilt-Montana winner, TBA

At Maples Pavilion Stanford, Calif.

Stanford (31-3) vs. UTEP-Western Kentucky winner, TBA

Tuesday, March 25 At Comcast Center College Park, Md.

Nebraska-Xavier winner vs. Maryland-Coppin State winner, TBA

Regional Semifinals At Spokane Arena Spokane, Wash. Saturday, March 29

Nebraska-Xavier-Maryland-Coppin State winner vs. West Virginia-Vanderbilt-Montana winner, TBA

Stanford-UTEP-Western Kentucky winner vs. Baylor-Pittsburgh winner, TBA

Regional Championship At Spokane Arena Spokane, Wash. Monday, March 31

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR At St. Pete Times Forum Tampa, Fla. National Semifinals Sunday, April 6

Greensboro champion vs. Spokane champion, TBA

New Orleans champion vs. Oklahoma City champion, TBA

National Championship Tuesday, April 8

Semifinal winners, TBA

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map