www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Basketball

NBA EASTERN CONFERENCE Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 26 2 .929
New Jersey 13 14 .481 12 1/2
Philadelphia 12 15 .444 13 1/2
New York 11 16 .407 14 1/2
Toronto 10 17 .370 15 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Orlando 22 6 .786
Atlanta 17 10 .630 4 1/2
Miami 14 12 .538 7
Charlotte 9 19 .321 13
Washington 4 21 .160 16 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 23 4 .852
Detroit 14 11 .560 8
Chicago 13 14 .481 10
Milwaukee 13 16 .448 11
Indiana 10 17 .370 13
WESTERN CONFERENCE Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
New Orleans 16 7 .696 1/2
Houston 19 9 .679
San Antonio 17 10 .630 1 1/2
Dallas 15 11 .577

Memphis

9

18

.333

9 1/2

Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 17 10 .630
Portland 17 10 .630
Utah 17 12 .586 1
Minnesota 4 22 .154 12 1/2
Oklahoma City 3 25 .107 14 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 22 5 .815
Phoenix 16 11 .593 6
L.A. Clippers 8 19 .296 14
Golden State 8 21 .276 15
Sacramento 7 22 .241 16
Sunday’s Games

Atlanta 85, Detroit 78

Boston 124, New York 105

Dallas 97, Washington 86

Cleveland 102, Oklahoma City 91

Monday’s Games

Orlando 113, Golden State 81

Houston 114, New Jersey 91

L.A. Lakers 105, Memphis 96

San Antonio 101, Sacramento 85

Portland at Denver, late

Toronto at L.A. Clippers, late

Today’s Games

New Jersey at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Houston at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Washington at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Thursday’s Games

New Orleans at Orlando, Noon

San Antonio at Phoenix, 2:30 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 5 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

BOXING

National TV in parentheses Dec. 23

At Tokyo, Daisuke Naito, Japan, vs. Shingo Yamaguchi, Japan, 12, for Naito’s WBC flyweight title.

Dec. 31

At Hiroshima, Japan, Takefumi Sakata, Japan, vs. Denkaosan Kaovichit, Thailand, 12, for Sakata’s WBA flyweight title.

Jan. 3

At Kanagawa, Japan, Yusuke Kobori, Japan, vs. Paulus Moses, Nambia, 12, for Kobori’s WBA lightweight title; Toshiaki Nishioka, Japan, vs. Genaro Garcia, Mexico, 12, for the interim WBC super bantamweight title.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map