www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Stepanski paces Lehman attack

LEHMAN TWP. — T.J. Stepanski went 3-for-4 with two doubles and two runs scored to lead Lake-Lehman to a 7-3 win over Holy Redeemer in the District 2 Class 2A quarterfinals on Friday.

Bob Peron earned the win on the mound for the No. 4 Black Knights (14-2), scattering six hits in seven innings while only giving up two earned runs. Mike Eckman, Carson Baker and Eoin Ellis added two hits apiece.

Zach Ell led the 12th-seeded Royals with three hits and two runs scored. Redeemer ended its season at 7-10.

Lake-Lehman advances to the semifinal round on Tuesday, hosting No. 9 Holy Cross, which upset previously unbeaten Blue Ridge, 6-5, on Friday.

District 2 Class 2A quarterfinals

Holy Redeemer Lake-Lehman
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Ell p-cf 4 2 3 0 Stepanski c 4 2 3 0
Bustin cf 0 0 0 0 Eckman cf 3 1 2 1
Ritsick p 0 0 0 0 Olshmsk 3b 3 2 1 0
Malloy dh 3 0 1 0 Baker 1b 3 2 2 1
Riley lf 2 0 0 2 Ellis 2b 3 0 2 1
Ruch 1b 2 0 0 1 Peron p 2 0 0 2
Murray ss 3 0 1 0 Murphy rf 0 0 0 0
Duffy 2b 2 0 0 0 Caffrey dh 2 0 0 0
Shuleski ph 1 0 0 0 Paulusks dh 1 0 1 0
Zielen c 3 0 0 0 Mathers ss 3 0 0 0
Koval rf 2 1 1 0 Yursha lf 3 0 0 0
Kosick 3b 3 0 0 0
Totals 25 3 6 3 Totals 27 7  11 5
Holy Redeemer 002 010 0 3
Lake-Lehman 300 031 x 7

2B – Ell, Stepanski 2, Ellis

IP H R ER BB SO
Holy Redeemer
Ell (L, 0-1) 5.1 10 7 6 3 4
Ritsick 0.2 1 0 0 0 0
Lake-Lehman
Peron (W, 1-0) 7.0 6 3 2 2 3
Lakeland 7, Hanover Area 4

Visiting Lakeland rallied for four runs in the top of the seventh to upset the No. 3 Hawkeyes, whose season ended at 13-3. Errors proved costly for Hanover Area, as six of the Chiefs’ runs were unearned.

Steve Sulcoski led the Hawkeyes with two hits and two RBI, while Nate Jendrzejewski and Tony Glazenski each singled and drove in a run. Glazenski struck out six and scattered five hits in 6 2/3 innings.

Dan Pittack went the distance for No. 6 Lakeland, striking out 12 and allowing only four hits. The Chiefs will travel to face No. 2 Riverside in a Tuesday semifinal.

District 2 Class 2A quarterfinals

Lakeland Hanover Area
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Massino 2b 4 0 0 0 Balas cf 4 2 0 0
Calafut c 3 2 0 0 Bogart lf 2 1 0 0
Pittack p 3 2 2 1 Sulcoski c 4 1 2 2
Demming lf 4 0 2 4 DDicksn 3b 2 0 0 0
Pidgeon rf 4 0 1 1 Jndrjwski 1b 2 0 1 1
Burge 1b 4 1 1 0 Glazenski p 4 0 1 1
Amacio cf 3 0 1 0 Mullery ss-p 3 0 0 0
Shimo 3b 2 1 0 0 Lkchnsky rf 3 0 0 0
Carito ss 3 1 0 0 CDicksn 2b 0 0 0 0
Colorsso dh 3 0 0 0
Totals 30 7 7 6 Totals 27 4 4 4
Lakeland 000 012 4 7
Hanover Area 101 020 0 4

2B – Demming

IP H R ER BB SO
Lakeland
Pittack (W, 1-0) 7.0 4 4 4 3 12
Hanover Area
Glazenski (L, 0-1) 6.2 5 6 1 2 6
Mullery 0.1 2 1 0 1 0
CLASS 3A Coughlin 17, Scranton Prep 2

After having trouble finding consistency on offense during the regular season, the 13th-seeded Crusaders exploded in the quarterfinals, scoring 14 runs in the second inning to cruise to a three-inning win on the road against No. 12 Scranton Prep.

Julian Martinez led the way with four RBI, while Mike Merritt (2-for-3, HR), Jordan Ramirez (3-for-4, double) and Brian Weiscarger (2-for-3) all drove in three apiece.

Merritt earned the win on the mound for Coughlin (6-11), which will take on No. 8 Crestwood in the semifinals on Tuesday.

District 2 Class 3A quarterfinals

Coughlin Scranton Prep
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Sod ss 1 3 0 0 Jockowitz rf 2 0 1 0
Lisofsky cf 3 1 1 1 Rozella ss 0 0 0 0
Merritt p 3 3 2 3 Schroth dh 2 1 1 1
Ramirez 2b 3 3 3 3 Calabro 2b 2 0 0 0
Martinez c 4 2 2 4 Tansits c 1 1 0 0
MHumanik rf 2 2 1 1 Harringtn cf 2 0 1 1
Kearney lf 1 1 1 1 McGraw lf 1 0 0 0
Weiscargr 1b 3 1 2 3 Schoen 1b 1 0 0 0
Bucci 3b 3 1 2 1 Daughrty 3b 1 0 1 0
Fletcher p 0 0 0 0
Totals 22 17 14 17 Totals 12 2 4 2
Coughlin 3(14)0 17
Scranton Prep 011 2

2B – Ramirez, Kearney, Bucci; HR – Merritt, Schroth

IP H R ER BB SO
Coughlin
Merritt (W, 1-0) 3.0 4 2 2 1 4
Scranton Prep
Fletcher (L, 0-1) 1.0 5 8 8 4 1
Timlin 0.0 3 2 2 0 0
McGraw 0.1 4 6 6 1 0
Daugherty 0.0 1 1 1 2 0
Paneter 1.2 2 0 0 0 0
Abington Heights 16, Berwick 6

Berwick’s postseason streak came to an end, as the defending Class 3A state champions met their match against the second-seeded Comets, who moved down from 4A this season.

The No. 7 Bulldogs finished the season with a record of 9-7.

Abington Heights will host No. 3 Dallas on Tuesday in the semifinals.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map