www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

CYCLING

Tour de France Wednesday’s Results At Le Grand-Bornand, France 17th Stage 105.3-mile high-mountain stage in the Alps from Bourg-Saint-Maurice to Le Grand-Bornand

1. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 4 hours, 53 minutes, 54 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, same time.

3. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, same time.

4. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 2 minutes, 18 seconds behind.

5. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, same time.

6. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 2:27.

7. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, 3:07.

8. Christophe Moreau, France, Agritubel, 4:09.

9. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, same time.

10. Remi Pauriol, France, Cofidis, 6:10.

11. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

12. Maxime Monfort, France, Team Columbia-High Road, 6:12.

13. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, same time.

14. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R-La Mondiale, same time.

15. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Team Katusha, same time.

16. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Silence-Lotto, same time.

17. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

18. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

19. Stephane Goubert, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 6:15.

20. Jose Luis Arrieta, Spain, AG2R-La Mondiale, 6:19.

Also

44. George Hincapie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 11:50.

58. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 17:33.

112. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 29:43.

134. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 35:47.

Overall Standings (After 17 stages)

1. Alberto Contador, Spain, Astana, 72:27:09.

2. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 2:26.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team Saxo Bank, 3:25.

4. Lance Armstrong, United States, Astana, 3:35.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 4:44.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Garmin-Slipstream, 4:53.

7. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas, 5:09.

8. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 8:08.

9. Christophe Le Mevel, France, Francaise des Jeux, 9:19.

10. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 10:50.

11. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Liquigas, 10:52.

12. Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy, AG2R-La Mondiale, 11:38.

13. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Cervelo Test Team, 11:39.

14. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, 11:52.

15. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Team Katusha, 12:08.

16. Stephane Goubert, France, AG2R-La Mondiale, 15:29.

17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Silence-Lotto, 17:23.

18. Alexandre Botcharov, Russia, Team Katusha, 19:20.

19. Brice Feillu, France, Agritubel, 21:50.

20. Christian Knees, Germany, Team Milram, 24:15.

Also

22. George Hincapie, United States, Team Columbia-High Road, 25:38.

62. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 1:17:20.

138. Danny Pate, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 2:47:05.

154. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Slipstream, 3:02:00.

Stages and Winners

July 4 — First Stage, Monaco—Monaco, individual time trial, 15.5 kilometers (9.6 miles) (stage: Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland; yellow jersey: Cancellara)

July 5 — Second Stage, Monaco—Brignoles, plain, 187 km (116.2) (Mark Cavendish, Britain; Cancellara)

July 6 — Third Stage, Marseille—La Grande-Motte, plain, 196.5 km (122.1) (Cavendish; Cancellara)

July 7 — Fourth Stage, Montpellier—Montpellier, team time trial, 39 km (24.2) (Astana; Cancellara)

July 8 — Fifth Stage, Le Cap d’Agde—Perpignan, plain, 196.5 km (122.1) (Thomas Voeckler, France; Cancellara)

July 9 — Sixth Stage, Gerona, Spain—Barcelona, plain, 181.5 km (112.8) (Thor Hushovd, Norway; Cancellara)

July 10 — Seventh Stage, Barcelona—Arcalis, Andorra, high mountain, 224 km (139.2) (Brice Feillu, France; Rinaldo Nocentini, Italy)

July 11 — Eighth Stage, La Vella, Andorra—Saint-Girons, France, high mountain, 176.5 km (109.7) (Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain; Nocentini)

July 12 — Ninth Stage, Saint-Gaudens—Tarbes, high mountain, 160.5 km (99.7) (Pierrick Fedrigo, France; Nocentini)

July 13 — Rest Day, Limoges

July 14 — 10th Stage, Limoges—Issoudun, plain, 194.5 km (120.9) (Cavendish; Nocentini)

July 15 — 11th Stage, Vatan—Saint-Fargeau, plain, 192 km (119.3) (Cavendish; Nocentini)

July 16 — 12th Stage, Tonnerre—Vittel, plain, 211.5 km (131.4) (Nicki Sorensen, Denmark; Nocentini)

July 17 — 13th Stage, Vittel—Colmar, medium mountain, 200 km (124.3) (Heinrich Haussler, Germany; Nocentini)

July 18 — 14th Stage, Colmar—Besancon, plain, 199 km (123.7) (Serguei Ivanov, Russia; Nocentini)

July 19 — 15th Stage, Pontarlier—Verbier, Switzerland, high mountain, 207.5 km (128.9) (Alberto Contador, Spain; Contador)

July 20 — Rest Day, Verbier

July 21 — 16th Stage, Martigny, Switzerland—Bourg-Saint-Maurice, France, high mountain, 159 km (98.8) (Mikel Astarloza, Spain; Contador)

July 22 — 17th Stage, Bourg-Saint-Maurice—Le Grand-Bornand, high mountain, 169.5 km (105.3) (Frank Schleck, Luxembourg; Contador)

July 23 — 18th Stage, Annecy—Annecy, individual time trial, 40.5 km (25.2)

July 24 — 19th Stage, Bourgoin-Jallieu—Aubenas, plain, 178 km (110.6)

July 25 — 20th Stage, Montelimar—Mont Ventoux, high mountain, 167 km (103.8)

July 26 — 21st Stage, Montereau-Fault-Yonne—Paris-Champs-Elysees, plain, 164 km (101.9)

Total: 3,459 kms (2,149.5 miles)

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map