www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

DISTRICT STANDINGS

Teams qualify based on state points-per-game average listed in final column. Points totals for D11-4A were tabulated by the Times Leader and are unofficial.

CLASS 4A

District 2/4 W L Pts. Avg.
Wallenpaupack 3 0 320 106.7
Hazleton Area 2 1 210 70.0
Scranton 2 1 210 70.0
Williamsport 2 1 210 70.0
Delaware Valley 1 2 110 36.7
Wyoming Valley West 1 2 110 36.7

District 11 W L Pts. Avg.
Easton 3 0 340 113.3
Nazareth 3 0 320 106.7
East Stroudsburg South 2 1 230 76.7
Bethlehem Freedom 2 1 220 73.3
Parkland 2 1 220 73.3
Whitehall 2 1 220 73.3
Northampton 2 1 200 66.7
Emmaus 1 2 100 33.3
Pocono Mountain East 1 2 100 33.3
East Stroudsburg North 1 2 80 26.7
Pleasant Valley 1 2 80 26.7
Allentown Allen 0 3 0 0.0
Allentown Dieruff 0 3 0 0.0
Bethlehem Liberty 0 3 0 0.0
Pocono Mountain West 0 3 0 0.0
Stroudsburg 0 3 0 0.0

Playoff format: Five D11 teams, two D2 teams and the remaining team with the best points-per-game average qualify.

Points format: Class 4A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

CLASS 3A

District 2 W L Pts. Avg.
Dallas 3 0 360 120.0
Abington Heights 3 0 350 116.7
Berwick 3 0 330 110.0
North Pocono 3 0 260 86.7
Pittston Area 2 1 210 70.0
Western Wayne 2 1 200 66.7
Coughlin 2 1 170 56.7
Scranton Prep 2 1 170 56.7
Wyoming Area 2 1 170 56.7
Crestwood 1 2 120 40.0
West Scranton 1 2 60 20.0
Honesdale 0 0 0 0
Tunkhannock 0 0 0 0

Playoff format: Four teams qualify.

Points format: Class 3A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

CLASS 2A

District 2 W L Pts. Avg.
Dunmore 3 0 350 116.7
Hanover Area 3 0 300 100.0
Mid Valley 2 1 260 86.7
GAR 2 1 200 66.7
Susquehanna 2 1 200 66.7
Lakeland 2 1 180 60.0
Nanticoke 1 2 130 43.3
Lake-Lehman 1 2 90 30.0
Montrose 1 2 80 26.7
Carbondale 0 3 0 0.0
Holy Redeemer 0 3 0 0.0
Valley View 0 3 0 0.0

Playoff format: Six teams qualify.

Points format: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

CLASS A

District 2 W L Pts. Avg.
Old Forge 3 0 350 116.7
Northwest 2 1 240 80.0
Meyers 1 2 130

Holy Cross

1

2

110

36.7

Lackawanna Trail

0

3

0

0.0

Riverside

0

3

0

0.0

Playoff format: Four teams qualify.

Points format: Class A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map