www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

High School Football

District 2 and 2/4-11 State Points Standings

Final number in parentheses after next opponent is the state points a team will receive for a victory.

CLASS 4A
District 2/4-11 Avg. Pts. Next opponent (Rec, class, state pts.)
D11 Easton (6-1) 114.3 800 Friday vs. Northampton (3-4, 4A, 130)
D11 East Stroudsburg South (6-1) 101.4 710 Friday vs. Pleasant Valley (3-4, 4A, 130)
D11 Parkland (5-2)  95.7 670 Friday at Allentown Dieruff (0-7, 4A, 100)
D11 Bethlehem Freedom (5-2)  91.4 640 Sat. at Bethlehem Catholic (3-4, 3A, 110)
Williamsport (5-2)  91.4 640 Friday vs. Wyo. Valley West (4-3, 4A, 160)
Wallenpaupack (5-2)  90.0 630 Friday vs. Honesdale (0-7, 3A, 80)
Hazleton Area (5-2)  88.6 620 Friday at Crestwood (3-4, 3A, 110)
D11 Emmaus (5-2)  88.6 620 Friday vs. Whitehall (3-4, 4A, 130)
Wyoming Valley West (4-3)  72.7 510 Friday at Williamsport (5-2, 4A, 150)
D11 Nazareth (4-3)  70.0 490 Friday at Bethlehem Liberty (4-3, 4A, 140)
D11 Bethlehem Liberty (4-3)  67.1 470 Friday vs. Nazareth (4-3, 4A, 140)
Scranton (4-3)  60.0 420 Saturday at Abington Heights (6-1, 3A, 140)
D11 Whitehall (3-4)  54.3 380 Friday at Emmaus (5-2, 4A, 150)
Delaware Valley (3-3)  50.0 350 Friday at West Scranton (1-6, 3A, 90)
D11 Northampton (3-4)  50.0 340 Friday at Easton (6-1, 4A, 160)
D11 East Stroudsburg North (3-4)  44.3 310 Friday at Stroudsburg (2-5, 4A, 120)
D11 Pocono Mountain East (3-4)  42.9 300 Saturday at Dallas (7-0, 3A, 150)
D11 Pleasant Valley (3-4)  37.1 260 Fri. vs. East Stroud. South (6-1, 4A, 160)

NOTE: Standings include only teams with at least three victories.

PLAYOFF FORMAT: Two D2/4 teams, five D11 teams and one wild card based on state points-per-game average

POINTS: Class 4A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 100 points; 3A, 80; 2A, 60; A, 40. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

---------------------

CLASS 3A
District 2 Avg. Pts. Next opponent (Rec, class, state pts.)
Dallas (7-0) 128.6 900 Sat. vs. Pocono Mtn. East (3-4, 4A, 150)
Abington Heights (6-1) 125.7 880 Saturday vs. Scranton (4-3, 4A, 160)
North Pocono (6-1) 118.6 830 Friday vs. Montrose (1-6, 2A, 90)
Berwick (5-2)  85.7 600 Friday vs. Coughlin (4-3, 3A, 140)
Scranton Prep (5-2)  65.7 460 Friday at Lakeland (4-3, 2A, 120)
Coughlin (4-3)  65.7 460 Friday at Berwick (5-2, 3A, 150)
Crestwood (3-4)  52.9 370 Friday vs. Hazleton Area (5-2, 4A, 170)
Western Wayne (3-4)  45.7 320 Friday vs. Riverside (2-5, A, 80)
Pittston Area (2-5)  34.3 240 Friday at Hanover Area (3-4, 2A, 110)
Wyoming Area (2-5)  28.6 200 Friday vs. Tunkhannock (1-6, 3A, 110)
West Scranton (1-6)  25.7 180 Friday vs. Delaware Valley (3-4, 4A, 150)
Tunkhannock (1-6)  20.0 140 Friday at Wyoming Area (2-5, 3A, 120)
Honesdale (0-7)   0   0 Friday at Wallenpaupack (5-2, 4A, 170)

NOTE: Standings include all teams.

PLAYOFF FORMAT: Four teams qualify based on state points-per-game average.

POINTS: Class 3A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 120 points; 3A, 100; 2A, 80; A, 60. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

---------------------

CLASS 2A
District 2 Avg. Pts. Next opponent (Rec, class, state pts.)
x-Dunmore (7-0) 142.9 1000 Friday vs. Valley View (3-4, 2A, 130)
Mid Valley (6-1) 107.1  750 Friday at Carbondale (3-4, 2A, 130)
GAR (5-2)  82.9  580 Friday at Nanticoke (1-6, 2A, 110)
Susquehanna (5-2)  81.4  570 Saturday at Holy Cross (1-6, A, 90)
Lakeland (4-3)  60.0  420 Friday vs. Scranton Prep (5-2, 3A, 170)
Valley View (3-4)  57.1  400 Friday at Dunmore (7-0, 2A. 170)
Lake-Lehman (4-3)  55.7  390 Saturday vs. Meyers (3-4, A, 110)
Hanover Area (3-4)  51.4  360 Friday vs. Pittston Area (2-5, 3A, 140)
Carbondale (3-4)  45.7  320 Friday at Mid Valley (6-1, 2A, 160)
Nanticoke (1-6)  22.9  160 Friday vs. GAR (5-2, 2A, 150)
Holy Redeemer (1-6)  12.9   90 Saturday vs. Northwest (4-3, A, 120)
Montrose (1-6)  11.4   80 Friday at North Pocono (6-1, 3A, 180)

NOTE: Standings include all teams.

x-Clinched playoff berth.

PLAYOFF FORMAT: Six teams qualify based on state points-per-game average.

POINTS: Class 2A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 140 points; 3A, 120; 2A, 100; A, 80. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

---------------------

CLASS A
District 2 Avg. Pts. Next opponent (Rec, class, state pts.)
x-Old Forge (7-0) 128.3 770 Friday at Lackawanna Trail (0-7, A, 100)
Northwest (4-3)  88.3 530 Saturday at Holy Redeemer (1-6, 2A, 130)
Meyers (3-4)  40.0 240 Saturday at Lake-Lehman (4-3, 2A, 160)
Riverside (2-5)  46.7 180 Friday at Western Wayne (3-4, 3A, 170)
Holy Cross (1-6)  21.7 130 Saturday vs. Susquehanna (5-2, 2A, 170)
Lackawanna Trail (0-7)   0.0   0 Friday vs. Old Forge (7-0, A, 170)

NOTE: Standings include all teams.

x-Clinched playoff berth.

PLAYOFF FORMAT: Four teams qualify based on state points-per-game average.

POINTS: Class A teams receive points based on a defeated opponent’s classification: 4A, 160 points; 3A, 140; 2A, 120; A, 100. Teams also receive 10 points per victory by a defeated opponent.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map