www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

PIAA PLAYOFF GLANCE

CLASS 4A

First Round

Friday, Nov. 21

North Penn 51, Downingtown West 21

Neshaminy 21, Garnet Valley 14

West Lawn Wilson 48, Bishop McDevitt 6

Cumberland Valley 44, Governor Mifflin 0

Saturday, Nov. 22

George Washington 23, La Salle 14

Bethlehem Liberty 28, Bethlehem Freedom 14

Bethel Park 10, Gateway 6

State College 22, Erie McDowell 10

Quarterfinals

Neshaminy (12-1) vs. North Penn (13-0), 7 p.m. today, William Tennant H.S., Warminster

George Washington (10-1) vs. Bethlehem Liberty (12-1), noon Saturday, Northeast H.S., Philadelphia

Wilson West Lawn (13-0) vs. Cumberland Valley (12-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Hersheypark Stadium

Bethel Park (13-0) vs. State College (12-0), 7 p.m. today, North Allegheny H.S., Wexford

CLASS 3A

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 15

Archbishop Wood 56, Dobbins 6

Friday, Nov. 21

Berwick 13, Wilson Area 6

Selinsgrove 35, Hollidaysburg 10

Bayard Rustin 21, Upper Moreland 14

West York 20, Garden Spot 0

Saturday, Nov. 22

Manheim Central 26, Mechanicsburg 21

Erie Strong Vincent 34, Clearfield 14

Thomas Jefferson 34, Blackhawk 14

Quarterfinals

Berwick (11-2) vs. Selinsgrove (12-1), 7 p.m. today, Wilkes-Barre Memorial Stadium

Bayard Rustin (12-1) vs. Archbishop Wood (9-2), 7 p.m. today, Colonial Stadium, Plymouth Meeting

Erie Strong Vincent (13-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (12-1), 7 p.m. today, Veterans Memorial Stadium, Erie

Manheim Central (11-2) vs. West York (12-1), 7 p.m. today, Hersheypark Stadium

CLASS 2A

First Round

Friday, Nov. 21

Dunmore 48, GAR 13

Lancaster Catholic 41, Middletown 0

Mount Carmel 35, Montoursville 21

Central 41, Central Cambria 6

Saturday, Nov. 22

Aliquippa 8, Beaver Falls 6

Karns City 32, North Star 14

West Catholic 63, Palisades 20

Wilmington 21, Slippery Rock 14

Quarterfinals

Dunmore (11-1) vs. West Catholic (12-1), 7 p.m. today, Northeast H.S., Philadelphia

Lancaster Catholic (12-1) vs. Mount Carmel (13-0), noon Saturday, Hersheypark Stadium

Aliquippa (11-2) vs. Karns City (12-1), 7 p.m. today, Pine-Richland H.S., Gibsonia

Wilimington (12-1) vs. Central (11-2), 7 p.m. today, Slippery Rock University

CLASS A

First Round

Friday, Nov. 14

Windber 42, Conemaugh Township 21

Friday, Nov. 21

Riverside 25, Southern Columbia 7

Schuylkill Haven 43, Communications Tech 0

Steelton-Highspire 49, Camp Hill 16

Farrell 28, Linesville 7

Saturday, Nov. 22

Bishop McCort 42, Portage 7

Clairton 12, Monaca 6

Cameron County 18, Clarion 8

Quarterfinals

Riverside (13-0) vs. Schuylkill Haven (13-0), 7 p.m. today, John Henzes Memorial Stadium, Valley View School District, Peckville

Bishop McCort (12-0) vs. Steelton-Highspire (13-0), 7 p.m. today, Mansion Park, Altoona

Windber (9-3) vs. Clairton (13-0), 7 p.m. today, Greater Johnstown H.S.

Cameron County (12-1) vs. Farrell (11-2), 7 p.m. today, Clarion University

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map