www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

What’s on TV

AUTO RACING 9 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for Kroger 250, at Martinsville, Va.

10:30 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Goody’s Fast Relief 500, at Martinsville, Va.

11:30 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Goody’s Fast Relief 500, at Martinsville, Va.

2 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Truck Series, Kroger 250, at Martinsville, Va.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Spring Nationals, at Baytown, Texas (same-day tape)

1:30 a.m.

SPEED — Formula One, Australian Grand Prix, at Melbourne, Australia

COLLEGE LACROSSE Noon

ESPN2 — Maryland at Virginia

FIGURE SKATING 9 p.m.

NBC — World Championships, at Los Angeles

GOLF 10 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de Andalucia, third round, at Seville, Spain

1 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, The Cap Cana Championship, second round, at Cap Cana, Dominican Republic

2:30 p.m.

NBC — PGA Tour, Arnold Palmer Invitational, third round, at Orlando, Fla.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Phoenix International, third round (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING 5 p.m.

ESPN — NTRA, Florida Derby, at Hallandale, Fla.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL 4 p.m.

WGN — Preseason, Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers, at Glendale, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL 1 p.m.

CBS — National coverage, NCAA Division II tournament, championship game, Cal Poly Pomona vs. Findlay, at Springfield, Mass.

4:30 p.m.

CBS — National coverage, NCAA Division I tournament, regional finals, doubleheader, type:italic;Pittsburgh vs. Villanova at Boston type:italic;and Connecticut vs. Missouri at Glendale, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY 2 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, Northeast Regional semifinal, New Hampshire vs. North Dakota, at Manchester, N.H.

5:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, Northeast Regional semifinal, Ohio St. vs. Boston U., at Manchester, N.H.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN CLASSIC — NCAA Division I tournament, Midwest Regional semifinal, Bemidji St. vs. Notre Dame, at Grand Rapids, Mich.

RODEO 8 p.m.

VERSUS — PBR, Ty Murray Invitational, at Albuquerque, N.M.

SOCCER 9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Men’s national teams, World Cup qualifying match, U.S. vs. El Salvador, at San Salvador, El Salvador

TENNIS 1 p.m.

FSN — ATP World Tour/WTA Tour, Sony Ericsson Open, early round, at Miami

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL Noon

ESPN — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, Louisville vs. Baylor, at Raleigh, N.C.

2 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, Vanderbilt vs. Maryland, at Raleigh, N.C.

9 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, Michigan State vs. Iowa, at Berkeley, Calif.

11:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I tournament, regional semifinal, Ohio State vs. Stanford, at Berkeley, Calif.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map