www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Hockey

NHL Daily Playoff Glance FIRST ROUND (Best-of-7) Wednesday, April 15

N.Y. Rangers 4, Washington 3

Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1

New Jersey 4, Carolina 1

Vancouver 2, St. Louis 1

Thursday, April 16

Boston 4, Montreal 2

Detroit 4, Columbus 1

Chicago 3, Calgary 2, OT

Anaheim 2, San Jose 0

Friday, April 17

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 2, OT

Carolina 2, New Jersey 1, OT

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 0

Saturday, April 18

N.Y. Rangers 1, Washington 0

Detroit 4, Columbus 0

Boston 5, Montreal 1

Chicago 3, Calgary 2

Sunday, April 19

Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 3

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2

New Jersey 3, Carolina 2, OT

Anaheim 3, San Jose 2

Monday, April 20

Boston 4, Montreal 2

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 0

Calgary 4, Chicago 2

Tuesday, April 21

Detroit 4, Columbus 1

Pittsburgh 3, Philadelphia 1

Carolina 4, New Jersey 3

Vancouver 3, St. Louis 2, OT, Vancouver wins series 4-0

San Jose 4, Anaheim 3

Wednesday, April 22

Boston 4, Montreal 1, Boston wins series 4-0

N.Y. Rangers 2, Washington 1

Calgary 6, Chicago 4

Thursday, April 23

Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh 0

Detroit 6, Columbus 5, Detroit wins series 4-0

New Jersey 1, Carolina 0

Anaheim 4, San Jose 0

Friday, April 24

Washington 4, N.Y. Rangers 0

Saturday, April 25

Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 3, Pittsburgh wins series 4-2

Chicago 5, Calgary 1

San Jose 3, Anaheim 2, OT

Sunday, April 26

Washington 5, N.Y. Rangers 3

Carolina 4, New Jersey 0

Monday, April 27

Chicago 4, Calgary 1, Chicago wins series 4-2

Anaheim 4, San Jose 1, Anaheim wins series 4-2

Tuesday, April 28

Washington 2, N.Y. Rangers 1, Washington wins series 4-3

Carolina 4, New Jersey 3, Carolina wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS (Best-of-7) Thursday, April 30

Vancouver 5, Chicago 3

Friday, May 1

Detroit 3, Anaheim 2

Boston 4, Carolina 1

Saturday, May 2

Washington 3, Pittsburgh 2

Chicago 6, Vancouver 3

Sunday, May 3

Anaheim 4, Detroit 3, 3OT

Carolina 3, Boston 0

Monday, May 4

Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3

Tuesday, May 5

Vancouver 3, Chicago 1

Anaheim 2, Detroit 1

Wednesday, May 6

Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2, OT

Carolina 3, Boston 2, OT

Thursday, May 7

Chicago 2, Vancouver 1

Detroit 6, Anaheim 3

Friday, May 8

Pittsburgh 5, Washington 3

Carolina 4, Boston 1

Saturday, May 9

Pittsburgh 4, Washington 3, OT

Chicago 4, Vancouver 2

Sunday, May 10

Detroit 4, Anaheim 1

Boston 4, Carolina 0

Monday, May 11

Washington 5, Pittsburgh 4, OT

Chicago 7, Vancouver 5, Chicago wins series 4-2

Tuesday, May 12

Boston 4, Carolina 2

Anaheim 2, Detroit 1

Wednesday, May 13

Pittsburgh 6, Washington 2, Pittsburgh wins series 4-3

Thursday, May 14

Detroit 4, Anaheim 3, Detroit wins series 4-3

Carolina 3, Boston 2, OT, Carolina wins series 4-3

CONFERENCE FINALS (Best-of-7) Sunday, May 17

Detroit 5, Chicago 2

Monday, May 18

Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 2

Tuesday, May 19

Detroit 3, Chicago 2, OT

Thursday, May 21

Pittsburgh 7, Carolina 4

Friday, May 22

Chicago 4, Detroit 3, OT

Saturday, May 23

Pittsburgh 6, Carolina 2

Sunday, May 24

Detroit 6, Chicago 1, Detroit leads series 3-1

Tuesday, May 26

Pittsburgh 4, Carolina 1, Pittsburgh wins series 4-0

Wednesday, May 27

Detroit 2, Chicago 1, OT, Detroit wins series 4-1

STANLEY CUP FINALS Detroit vs. Pittsburgh Saturday, May 30

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 31

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 2

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 4

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 6

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday, June 9

Detroit at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m., if necessary

Friday, June 12

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary

AHL Playoff Glance DIVISION SEMIFINALS (Best-of-7) Eastern Conference Atlantic Division Worcester 4, Hartford 2

Thursday, April 16: Hartford 2, Worcester 0

Saturday, April 18: Hartford 5, Worcester 3

Monday, April 20: Worcester 3, Hartford 2, 2OT

Wednesday, April 22: Worcester 6, Hartford 0

Thursday, April 23: Worcester 3, Hartford 1

Saturday, April 25: Worcester 5, Hartford 3

Providence 4, Portland 1

Wednesday, April 15: Portland 3, Providence 0

Friday, April 17: Providence 2, Portland 1

Sunday, April 19: Providence 5, Portland 1

Thursday, April 23: Providence 2, Portland 1

Friday, April 24: Providence 2, Portland 1

East Division Hershey 4, Philadelphia 0

Thursday, April 16: Hershey 4, Philadelphia 2

Saturday, April 18: Hershey 6, Philadelphia 2

Wednesday, April 22: Hershey 3, Philadelphia 2

Friday, April 24: Hershey 1, Philadelphia 0

Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4, Bridgeport 1

Friday, April 17: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3, Bridgeport 2

Saturday, April 18: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 5, Bridgeport 4, OT

Sunday, April 19: Bridgeport 5, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4, OT

Wednesday, April 22: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 2, Bridgeport 1

Friday, April 24: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4, Bridgeport 2

WESTERN CONFERENCE North Division Manitoba 4, Toronto 2

Wednesday, April 15: Toronto 3, Manitoba 2, OT

Friday, April 17: Manitoba 4, Toronto 2

Sunday, April 19: Toronto 2, Manitoba 1

Tuesday, April 21: Manitoba 5, Toronto 1

Thursday, April 23: Manitoba 5, Toronto 2

Saturday, April 25: Manitoba 4, Toronto 2

Grand Rapids 4, Hamilton 2

Friday, April 17: Grand Rapids 4, Hamilton 3

Saturday, April 18: Grand Rapids 3, Hamilton 1

Monday, April 20: Hamilton 5, Grand Rapids 4

Wednesday, April 22: Hamilton 4, Grand Rapids 3, OT

Friday, April 24: Grand Rapids 4, Hamilton 1

Sunday, April 26: Grand Rapids 4, Hamilton 1

West Division Milwaukee 4, Rockford 0

Thursday, April 16: Milwaukee 3, Rockford 1

Saturday, April 18: Milwaukee 3, Rockford 1

Sunday, April 19: Milwaukee 3, Rockford 1

Tuesday, April 21: Milwaukee 4, Rockford 1

Houston 4, Peoria 3

Wednesday, April 15: Peoria 6, Houston 4

Friday, April 17: Houston 2, Peoria 0

Saturday, April 18: Houston 2, Peoria 1

Monday, April 20: Peoria 4, Houston 3

Wednesday, April 22: Houston 3, Peoria 2, OT

Saturday, April 25: Peoria 2, Houston 1

Monday, April 27: Houston 5, Peoria 2

DIVISION FINALS (Best-of-7) Eastern Conference Atlantic Division Providence 4, Worcester 2

Tuesday, April 28: Providence 3, Worcester 2, OT

Wednesday, May 6: Providence 4, Worcester 2

Friday, May 8: Worcester 5, Providence 3

Saturday, May 9: Worcester 1, Providence 0

Monday, May 11: Providence 4, Worcester 3

Wednesday, May 13: Providence 5, Worcester 1

East Division Hershey 4, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3

Saturday, May 2: Hershey 5, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 3

Sunday, May 3: Hershey 3, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 1

Wednesday, May 6: Wilkes-Barres/Scranton 3, Hershey 2, OT

Friday, May 8: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 6, Hershey 3

Saturday, May 9: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 4, Hershey 1

Sunday, May 10: Hershey 3, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0

Tuesday, May 12: Hershey 3, Wilkes-Barre/Scranton 0

Western Conference North Division Manitoba 4, Grand Rapids 0

Friday, May 1: Manitoba 2, Grand Rapids 1

Saturday, May 2: Manitoba 2, Grand Rapids 1

Monday, May 4: Manitoba 3, Grand Rapids 1

Wednesday, May 6: Manitoba 3, Grand Rapids 2

West Division Houston 4, Milwaukee 3

Thursday, April 30: Houston 2, Milwaukee 1

Saturday, May 2: Milwaukee 4, Houston 1

Tuesday, May 5: Houston 3, Milwaukee 1

Thursday, May 7: Houston 2, Milwaukee 0

Saturday, May 9: Milwaukee 4, Houston 3

Monday, May 11: Milwaukee 7, Houston 0

Wednesday, May 13: Houston 5, Milwaukee 2

CONFERENCE FINALS (Best-of-7) Eastern Conference Hershey 4, Providence 1

Saturday, May 16: Providence 3, Hershey 2

Sunday, May 17: Hershey 2, Providence 1

Friday, May 22: Hershey 6, Providence 4

Sunday, May 24: Hershey 3, Providence 2, OT

Monday, May 25: Hershey 5, Providence 2

Western Conference Manitoba 4, Houston 2

Friday, May 15: Manitoba 2, Houston 1

Saturday, May 16: Manitoba 5, Houston 2

Monday, May 18: Manitoba 4, Houston 3

Wednesday, May 20: Houston 5, Manitoba 4, OT

Friday, May 22: Houston 4, Manitoba 3, 2OT

Monday, May 25: Manitoba 3, Houston 1

CALDER CUP FINALS (Best-of-7) Manitoba vs. Hershey

Saturday, May 30: Hershey at Manitoba, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, June 2: Hershey at Manitoba, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 6: Manitoba at Hershey, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 7: Manitoba at Hershey, 5 p.m.

Tuesday, June 9: Manitoba at Hershey, 7 p.m., if necessary

Friday, June 12: Hershey at Manitoba, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

Sunday, June 14: Hershey at Manitoba, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map