www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Boxing

Fight Schedule Oct. 6

At Chicago, Roman Karmazin vs. Osumanu Adama, 12, IBF middleweight title eliminator.

Oct. 7

At Texas Station Casino, Las Vegas (HBO), Sharif Bogere vs. Francisco Contreras, 10 for Bogere’s NABO lightweight title.

Oct. 8

At Bacolod City, Philippines, Ramon Garcia Hirales vs. Donnie Nietes, 12, for Hirales’ WBO junior flyweight title.

At Sheffield, England, Kell Brook vs. Rafal Jackiewicz, 12, WBA welterweight title eliminator.

Oct. 14

At Cagliari, Italy, Moruti Mthalane vs. Andrea Sarritzu, 12, for Mthalane’s IBF flyweight title.

At Buenos Aires, Argentina, Jonathan Barros vs. Celestino Caballero, 12, for Barros’ WBA World featherweight title.

Oct. 15

At Almaty, Kazakhstan, Gennady Golovkin vs. Lajuan Simon, 12, for Golovkin’s WBA World middleweight title.

At Liverpool, England, Nathan Cleverly vs. Tony Bellew, 12, for Cleverly’s WBO light heavyweight title; Piotr Wilczewski vs. James DeGale, 12, for Wilczewski’s European super middleweight title.

At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Bernard Hopkins vs. Chad Dawson, 12, for Hopkins’ WBC light heavyweight title; Antonio DeMarco vs. Jorge Linares, 12, for the vacant WBC lightweight title; Kendall Holt vs. Danny Garcia, 12, for the vacant WBO-NABO junior welterweight title; Paulie Malignaggi vs. Orlando Lora, 10, welterweights.

Oct. 19

At Newcastle, Australia, Anthony Mundine vs. Rigoberto Alvarez, 12, for the interim WBA World light middleweight title.

Oct. 22

At the Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Nonito Donaire vs. Omar Narvaez, 12, for Donaire’s WBC-WBO bantamweight titles.

At Panama City, Panama, Alberto Mosquera, vs. Brunet Zamora, 12, for the interim WBA World light welterweight title.

At Sinaloa, Mexico, Hugo Ruiz vs. Francisco Arce, 12, for Ruiz’s interim WBA World bantamweight title.

Oct. 24

At Tokyo, Pornsawan Porpramook, vs. Akira Yaegashi, 12, for Porpramook’s WBA World minimumweight title.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map