www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Harkenreader rolls 300 game in ML Thursday mixed

Modern Lanes

Modern Lanes

Thursday Mixed

Instigators 21 – 3, Tipsy Turtles 18 – 6, The Donkeys 17 – 7, Number 2 15 – 9, Susquehanna Builders 11 – 13, Stelma Construction 11 – 13, Chiazza’s 11 – 13, Mark’s Pro Shop 9 – 15, Hang Men 6 – 18

High Scores

Kyle Harkenreader 269-300-289, John Grohowski 777, Rich Eipper 742, Brian Perrego 729, Bill Mazonis 723, Bill Galletti 719, PJ Sonday 719, Angelo Lanunziata 717, Dave Katyl 716, Walter Moore 682

Modern Lanes Wed Mixed

The Drunken Bass Tu 19 – 5, B.U.I. 17 – 7, Santey Builders 16 – 8, Beer Nutz 14 – 10, For Who For What 13 – 11, Outlaws 9 – 15, So Fa-King Bad 3 -21

High Scores

Men – Berny Gober 718, Tony Santey 697, Rich Eipper 681, Chris DeHaas 673, Billy Casterline 548

Women – Tracy Davitt 616, Lisa Tisdel 486, Tracey Carey 484, Holly Wagner 480, Sarah Navin 480

Georgetti Painting Co

Hot Shots 38 – 22, Mingya Men 36 – 24, Hypocycloids 31˝ - 28 ˝, Nissan 28 ˝ - 31 ˝, The Originals 28 – 32, The Squirrels 28 – 32, Team #1 27 – 33, Silver Bullets 22 – 38

High Scores

Pat Lizza 728, Rick Fountain 720, Mike Stelma 714, Mike Marinos 699, Gary Marinos 694, Bill Mazonis 686, Rick Baldacci 681, Bill Martin 668, Dustin Barrett 647, Bob Sheply 639

Modern Lanes

Monday Seniors

Red Birds 9 ˝ - 2 1/2, The Modern Three 9 – 3, Bronx 3 6 – 6, The Devils 5 ˝ - 6 ˝, Cardinals 5 – 7, Caretakers 1 – 11

Men – Bob Wilson 568, Tony Angelella 549, John Fialko 508, Tom Evans 504, Al Garrison 472

Women – Jean Donnora 543, Marilyn Fessler 473, Faye Perry 454, Dede Danko 429, Mary Anne 372

Jack Kosick

Memorial Mixed

RC Baldrica Painting 15 – 5, Team 4 12 – 8, Mark’s Pro Shop 10 – 10, Jack’s Amigos 9 – 11, Buccaneers 9 – 11, Turkey Season 8 – 12, The Coffee Table Café 5 – 15

High Scores

Men – Robert Baldrica J 720, Chris DeHaas 716, Paul Simkulak 710, Rob Nowak 696, Brandon Evans 684

Women – Care Eipper 594, Amanda Baldrica 579, Laura Hall 507, Kathy White 498, Debbie Murosky 472

Major Division

Lucky Dogs 22 – 6, French Toast Mafia 19 – 9, R3A1 STR1K3S 12 – 16, 3XTRA4 KR1&PY 10 – 18, Rain Man 10 – 18, Dr Pickles Crew 7 – 21

High Scores

Boys – Corey Callacki 663, Jared Saporito 638, Conrad Chapple 631

Girls – Marissa Garrity 470

Junior Division

Apollo 13 23 – 5, PBNJ 21 – 7, Shake N Bake 18 – 10, The STR1K3RS 13 – 15, The 4 Stooges 12 – 16, 2.9 10 – 18, Team 7 8 – 20, Team 8 6 – 22

High Scores

Boys – Tyler Egan 722, Ryan Rossi 528, Nicholas K. Ech 497

Girls – Leah Cavello 484, Katyln Scoble 470, Kaitlyn White 340

Prep Division

Gutterball Busters 21 – 7, Bowling Gods 16 – 12, The Wrecking Balls 16 – 12, Junkyard Dogs 15 ˝ - 12 ˝, The Smashers 15 – 13, The Bowling Buddies 14 – 14, Team 6 10 ˝ - 17 ˝, Team 5 10 – 18, 3 Bowlers and CJ 9 – 19

High Scores

Boys – Alex Hawk 483, Ryan Shuleski 474, Joey Burridge 457

Girls – Olivia Astolfi 390, Emily Cherkauska 356, Danielle Frank 346

Bantam Division

Shooting Stars 17 – 4, Super Stars 16 ˝ - 4 ˝, The Rockets 14 ˝ - 6 ˝, Cannon Balls 8 – 13, Four Monkeys 7 – 14

High Scores

Boys – John Hood 236, Bradley Gill 212, Michael Javer 186

Girls – Stephanie Nowak 249, Kaitlyn Slusser 178, Emily Bryan 78

Pee Wee Division

Team 2 5 ˝ - ˝, The Troopers 5 – 2, Team 3 5 – 2, Power of Pink 3 ˝ - 3 ˝, Team 5 2 – 5

High Scores

Boys – Joseph Breck 118, Hunter George 85, Ian Haupt 82, Morgan Slusser 79, Kolby Tuminelli 79

Girls – Carey Wruble 88, Erica Gilligan 69, Jocelyn Javer 63, Abigial Houston 63, Olivia Engle 58

Pittston Twp. V.F.W. Bowling League

Standings

Warriors 15 – 5, Giants 12 – 8, Cougars 10 – 10, Pioneers 8 – 12, Eagles 8 – 12, Yankees 7 – 13.

Top “10” Bowlers

Larry O’Brien 663, Jack Casper 619, John Blattner 614, Tony Grieco 600, Joe Argenio 596, Jody Marranca 574, Ray Wasko 572, Joe Scarantino 573, Rich Russian 564, Gene Wasko 559.

“200” Games

Jack Casper 238 – 203, Larry O’Brien 245 – 235, John Blattner 226 – 210, Tony Grieco 236 – 211, Joe Scarantino 210 – 204, Ross Trischetta 205, Jim Stephanowicz 204, Joe Walsh Sr. 204, Ray Wasko 204, Tony Marzola 201, Bert Myers 200, Joe Dalessandro 203.

Lady Birds Bowling Results

Standings

Blue Jays 13 ˝ - 6 ˝, Seagulls 12 – 8, Parakeets 12 – 8, Blue Birds 11 ˝ - 8 ˝, Flamingos 10 – 10, Robins 9 – 11, Tweety Birds 8 – 12

Leaders

Mary Kay Stetina 617, Therese Wrubel 544, Judy Krifka 542, Deanna Yonki 519, Lee Lawrence 495, Connie Toole 493, Cini Digennari 485, Jill Kody 479, Sandie Toole 465, Debi Krakoski 463.

Modern Lanes

Major Division

High Scores

Boys – Corey Callacki 739, Kyle Cunard 684, Conrad Chapple 638

Girls – Melissa Eipper 711, Marissa Garrity 538, Bailey Eipper 477

Prep Division

High Scores

Boys – Alex Hawk 516, Nathan Nowak 487, Joey Burddige 463

Girls – Emily Cheskiewicz 441, Olivia Astolfi 417, Emily Cherkauskas 325

Bantam Division

High Scores

Boys – Michael Javer 231, John Hood 217, Bradley Gill 215

Girls – Stephanie Nowak 207, Kaitlyn Slusser 182, Lu Lu Cavello 123

Pee Wee Division

High Scores

Boys - Tanner Alfano 91, Kolby Tuminelli 77, Hunter George 76, Morgan Slusser 74, Michael Cavello 74

Girls – Abigail Houston 87, Carey Wruble 75, Alexis Kaslavage 65

Chacko’s Bowling Center

Standings

Leonards Funeral Home 13 – 7, Ruane-Regan Funeral Home 13 – 7, Biernacki Eye Association 13 – 7, Insalaco Development Group 12 – 8, Pierce Drug 10.5 – 9.5, Betterman 8 – 12, Brandypatch 6.5 – 13.5, Parini Beverage 6 – 16

High Scores

Ron Maloney 767, Robert Gebhardt Sr. 745, John Snitko 629, John Diaco 628, John Tomkoski Sr. 624, Joseph Man 605, James Rooney 598, Jack McHale 588, Charles Simalchik 573, Mike Morrissey 550, Joe Liscosky 542, Owen Moran 538, Elvis Girman 526, Ray Kownacki 519, Mike McGavin 508, Ed Wilczewski 503, Jerry Pudmanski 501.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map