www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Shuleski hits for cycle as Exeter beat WP

W/WW also wins two to advance to D31 Winner’s Bracket Semi

Exeter shortstop Kyle Musto yells to make the play at third base.

Exeter pitcher Steve Homza makes a throw to first.

West Pittston’s Tony Saitta delivers a pitch against Exeter.

photos by BILL TARUTIS

West Pittston shortstop Ryan Webb reaches for the ball on a hit by Exeter.

Exeter catcher John McNeil makes the grab on a tailing fastball.

Exeter’s Collin Barletta, right, beats the throw as West Pittston first baseman John Rubino reaches for the ball.

Photos by BILL TARUTIS
District 31 Majors

Exeter 16, West Pittston 9

Winning pitcher Ryan Shuleski hit for the cycle as Exeter defeated West Pittston, 16-9, in the District 31 Majors Winner’s Bracket Quarterfinal on Wednesday afternoon in Exeter. Exeter will take on Kingston/Forty Fort in the Winner’s Bracket Semifinal today at 2 p.m.

Kyle Musto also added four hits for Exeter, and Steve Homza and Matt Wright each had three hits for the winners.

Collin Barletta blasted a grand slam for Exeter.

Ryan Miles, Matt Martin and Lucas Jurchak all homered for West Pittston. Ryan Webb added two hits for WP.

West Pittston 3, Swoyersville 9

West Pittston was eliminated from the District 31 Majors Tournament in a 9-3 loss to Swoyersville on Friday in an Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal.

Jordan Petrowski homered for West Pittston.

West Pittston 12, Northwest 7

Winning pitcher Lukas Jurchak fanned 10 in five innings to lead West Pittston to a 12-7 win over Northwest in a District 31 Majors Tournament First Round game on Monday.

W/WW 10, Plymouth 0

Wyoming/West Wyoming continued its shutout streak in the District 31 Majors Tournament with a 10-0 win over Plymouth on Wednesday in a Winner’s Bracket Quarterfinal game. W/WW takes on West Side today at 2 p.m. in a Winner’s Bracket Semifinal.

Josh Kopcza smashed two hits and earned the win on the mound for W/WW. Brandon Charney, Tanner Williams, and Max Silinskie each added two hits for the winners.

W/WW 12, Swoyersville 0

Brandon Charney twirled a two-hit shutout as Wyoming/West Wyoming beat Swoyersville, 12-0, in a District 31 Majors Tournament Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal on Monday in Wyoming.

Charney also smashed a home run and a double among his three hits for W/WW, and Tanner Williams also added three hits.

District 16 Majors

Pittston Twp. 0, SWB 3

Pittston Township was knocked into the District 16 Majors Elimination Bracket after a 3-0 loss to South Wilkes-Barre on Wednesday afternoon.

Andy Adkins was the tough-luck loser for PT, striking out 10 in a complete-game effort.

Joe Delucca, Kyle O’Fier and Kolton Zaffuto each had hits for Pittston Twp.

Pittston Twp. 4, Jenkins Twp. 1

Joe Delucca struck out 11 as Pittston Twp. beat Jenkins Twp., 4-1, in a District 16 Majors Tournament First Round game on Monday in Pittston Twp.

Delucca also added two hits, and Andy Atlins, Kolton Zaffuto and Kyle Ofier also hit for the winners.

Steve Shamnoski led JT with a home run. Cody Noone and Ryan Zelonis also hit for Jenkins Twp.

Nick Allardyce struck out six in three innings of work for JT.

Jenkins Twp. 13, Newport 12

Jenkins Twp. remained alive with a 13-12 win over Newport in a District 16 Majors Elimination Quarterfinal on Friday.

Nick Allardyce went 3-for-5 with a three-run home run and five RBI, and Steve Shamnoski also smacked three hits, including a home run for JT.

Dom Stella also homered for JT who will play at Avoca/Dupont today at 2 p.m.

Jenkins Twp. 17, Ashley 8

Jenkins Twp. avoided elimination with a 17-8 win over Ashley on Wednesday afternoon in a District 16 Majors Tournament Elimination Bracket game.

Winning pitcher Matt Havrilla smashed four hits, including a triple, for JT, and Johnny Jones and Nick Allardyce each collected three hits.

Zach Mlodzienski and Jonathan Winters each homered for the winners.

Avoca/Dupont 9, Plains 8

Avoca/Dupont stayed alive in the District 16 Majors Tournament with a 9-8 win over Plains in an Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal game on Friday.

Austin Smithonic and Alex McAndrew each blasted home runs to back winning-pitcher Aidan Jopling who went the distance for A/D.

A/D will face Jenkins Twp today at home at 2 p.m.

Avoca/Dupont 3, Mt. Top 14

Austin Smithonic doubled for Avoca/Dupont in a 14-3 loss to Mountain Top in a District 16 Majors Tournament First Round game on Monday.

Pittston City 0, Hanover 10

Holden Prescott doubled for Pittston City in a 10-0 loss to Hanover in a District 16 Majors Tournament First Round game on Monday in Hanover Twp.

Duryea 1, NWB 11

Duryea was eliminated from the District 16 Majors Tournament on Friday in an 11-1 loss to North Wilkes-Barre in an Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal.

Jordan Black had two hits for Duryea in the loss.

Duryea 0, Mt. Top 10

Duryea lost its opening game of the District 16 Majors Tournament, 10-0, to Mountain Top on Wednesday afternoon.

District 31 Minors

WP 9, Back Mt. Natl. 6

Colby Thomas smacked four hits and drove in four runs as West Pittston beat Back Mountain National, 9-6, in a District 31 Minors Tournament Quarterfinal on Sunday in the Back Mountain.

Kyre Zielinski added a triple, single and three RBI for the West Pittston. Zielinski also combined with Jake Hogan and Marc Minichello on the mound with Minichello picking up the victory.

West Pittston 22, West Side 1

West Pittston advanced to the District 31 Minors Winner’s Bracket Final with a 22-1 win over West Side.

West Pittston faced Back Mt. American last night in the Winner’s Bracket Final.

District 16 Minors

JT 14, Avoca/Dupont 3

Jenkins Twp. stayed alive with a 14-3 win over Avoca/Dupont in a District 16 Minors Elimination Semifinal on Friday night. JT will host Hanover today at 2 p.m.

Winning pitcher Nick Prociak fanned eight and allowed just one hit for JT. Tyler Mozeleski tripled and singled for JT, and Joe Stella doubled.

Ryan Winters and John Romanoski each had a hit for A/D.

Jenkins Twp. 10, Mt. Top 16

Jenkins Twp. was knocked into the Elimination Bracket of the District 16 Minors Tournament in a 16-10 slugfest loss to Mountain Top on Thursday afternoon.

Tyler Mozeleski, Nick Prociak, Nick Scavo and Santos Insalaco all singled for JT.

JT 11, Pittston City 2

Joe Stella earned the win as Jenkins Twp. advanced to the District 16 Minors Semifinals with an 11-2 win over Greater Pittston rival Pittston City.

AJ Gorto was the top hitter for Pittston.

Avoca/Dupont 11, NWB 1

Avoca/Dupont avoided elimination with an 11-1 victory over North Wilkes-Barre in a District 16 Minors Elimination Bracket Quarterfinal on Thursday in Avoca.

Winning pitcher John Vernagif struck out eight and allowed just one hit in the four-inning game.

Ryan Winters singled twice for A/D, and Dylan Lukachko singled and scored two runs.

Avoca/Dupont 1, Hanover 16

Alex Haas and Aiden Joyce each singled for Avoca/Dupont but it was not enough as the locals lost 16-1 to Hanover in a District 16 Minors Tournament Quarterfinal on Sunday in Hanover Twp.

Pittston Twp. 2, Hanover 18

Pittston Twp. was eliminated from the District 16 Minors Tournament on Friday in an 18-2 loss to Hanover in the Elimination Bracket Semifinals.

Luke Petroski had two hits for PT.

PT 14, Nanticoke 4

Pittston Twp. stayed alive with a 14-4 win over Nanticoke in a District 16 Minors Elimination Quarterfinal on Thursday night.

Justin Lasota struck out six in five innings of work, and Evan Elko singled twice and scored three runs for PT.

Joe Cencetti also added two hits for the winners.

PT 10, Pittston City 0

John Lasota, John Delucca and Joe Cencetti combined to no-hit Pittston City as Pittston Twp. shutout its Greater Pittston rival, 10-0 in District 16 Minors Elimination Bracket First Round game on Tuesday. The trio combined to strike out 10 hitters.

Cencetti and Delucca each scored two runs for PT, and Connor Hazlet also scored two runs. Luke Petroski added a double for Pittston Twp.

Logan Booth stole a base for Pittston.

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map