www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Wyoming Area releases bus schedules for 2011-2012 school year

Mr. Raymond J. Bernardi, Superintendent of the Wyoming Area School District, announces that school will reopen for students for the 2011-2012 school year on Thursday, August 25. Schools will be closed on Monday, September 5 in honor of Labor Day. Faculty members will report on Wednesday, August 24 for professional development.

Details on the opening of each school, including school times, bus schedules and other information will be released by each building principal and are available on the Wyoming Area School District website at www.wyomingarea.org.

High School Transportation Secondary School

7th through 12th grades and Private/Parochial students

9th through 12th Birchwood Estates students only

Falls-Harding-Exeter Township-Exeter-Wyoming-West Wyoming Bus 1

Walker’s Hollow…7:15

Stone Bridge…7:17

West Eighth St / Playground…7:19

West Eighth St & Shoemaker Ave…7:21

Browncrest Dr & Shoemaker Ave…7:24

Ferretti Drive (Entrance)…7:26

Fifth Street Manor…7:28

Birchwood Estates…7:30

Bus 3

West Third St & Shoemaker Ave…7:14

Wilson St & Sturmer St…7:17

Schooley Ave. Development…7:18

Troback Dr…7:20

Packer Ave…7:22

Lincoln St & Grove St (Day Care)…7:27

Wyoming Area Catholic (Drop Off)…7:30

Bus 4

Rt 292 (Top Of Hill)…6:47

Rt 292 (Bottom Of Hill)…6:50

Emanon Rd (Old State Rd)…6:54

River Road…6:56

Rt 92 @ Falls Bridge…6:57

Rt 92 @ Falls Camp Area…6:59

Rt 92 b/w Falls Bridge & 52 Diner…7:01

Rt 92 b/w Rt 292 & 52 Diner…7:05

Rt 92 b/w Rt 292 & Pine Ridge Inn…7:08

Rt 92 & Jennings Rd…7:10

Mountain View Estates…7:11

Rt 92 b/w Mt View Estates & Lockville Rd…7:12

Taft Rd…7:14

Harding Ave…7:15

RT.92 B/W Wilson Ave. & Coolbaugh’s Store…7:17

Rt 92 b/w Oberdorfer Rd & Merlino’s…7:19

Robert’s Country Store…7:21

Rt 92 b/w Robert’s Store & Coxton Rd…7:22

Byrd St…7:24

Exeter Ave @ Bennett St…7:25

Harding-Exeter Township-West Wyoming-Exeter Bus 5

Riverview Village…6:58

Rt 92 b/w Appletree Rd & Riverview Village…7:01

Appletree Rd…7:03

Oberdorfer Rd…7:08

Slocum St b/w Packer Ave & Schooley Ave…7:11

Slocum St & Schooley Ave…7:12

Schooley Ave Development…7:13

Schooley Ave & Chestnut St…7:15

Bus 8

Riverview Village…7:00

Schooley Ave Development…7:10

Wilson St & Sturmer St…7:13

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground…7:17

West Eighth St & Shoemaker Ave…7:19

Birchwood Estates…7:23

PENN AVE. & WYOMING AVE.…7:27

Plains Drop Off (ALC)…7:50

Bus 15

Lewis Rd…6:48

Bodle Rd…6:52

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Redmond’s & Bodle Rd…6:55

Mt Zion b/w Appletree Rd & SJD Elem…6:57

Mt Zion b/w Appletree Rd & Oberdorfer Rd…7:00

Mt Zion b/w Schooley Rd & Oberdorfer Rd…7:03

Campground Rd…7:05

Mt Zion b/w Kingston Twp Line & Campground Rd…7:08

West Fourth St & Shoemaker Ave…7:15

West Third St & Shoemaker Ave…7:16

Mt Lookout Trailer Park…7:17

Wilson St & Jackson St…7:18

Falls-Harding-Exeter Township Bus 23

Wilson St…7:00

Dymond Hollow…7:03

Lockville Rd…7:06

Hex Acres…7:08

Terrace Ave…7:10

Coolbaugh’s Store…7:12

Rt 92 b/w Harding Hose Co & Riverview Village…7:16

Troback Dr…7:22

Harding-Exeter Township- West Wyoming- Exeter Bus 25

Rozelle Rd…6:55

Schooley Rd…7:00

Searfoss Rd…7:03

West Eighth St & Morgan Ave…7:13

Eighth St & Wyoming Ave…7:15

Sixth St & Wyoming Ave…7:17

Birchwood Estates…7:19

Bus 26

Peck’s Rd…6:40

Sweitzer Rd…6:45

Marcy Rd…6:47

Miller & Marcy Rd…6:48

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Redmond’s & SJD Elem…6:49

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Riverview Village & SJD Elem…6:50

Rt 92 b/w Appletree Rd & Oberdorfer Rd…7:01

Rt 92 @ Bolis BP…7:06

Fairway Dr…7:09

Packer Ave…7:13

In Town Schedule Exeter-West Wyoming-Wyoming- West Pittston Bus 10

Washington St & Watson St…7:05

Shoemaker Ave & Stites St (Hose Company #2)…7:07

Lee Ann St & Shoemaker Ave…7:10

Swetland Ln & Shoemaker Ave…7:11

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground…7:12

West Pittston Municipal Building…7:20

Bus 11

Sixth St & Monument Ave…7:30

Bus 14

West Sixth St & Shoemaker Ave…7:10

Eighth St & Monument Ave…7:15

Tenth St & Wyoming Ave…7:18

Bus 21

Wilson St & Sturmer St…7:11

West Pittston Municipal Building…7:16

Bus 22

Colonial Acres…7:15

Washington St & Watson St…7:18

Shoemaker Ave & Stites St (Hose Company #2)…7:20

Moonlite Dr…7:23

Lee Ann St & Shoemaker Ave…7:24

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground…7:26

West Pittston Municipal Building…7:30

Elementary School Tenth Street Bus 1

Delaware Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:05

Third Street & Wyoming Ave…8:10

Third St & Monument Ave…8:11

Fourth St & Monument Ave…8:12

Fifth Street Manor…8:16

West Fourth St & Shoemaker Ave…8:20

Ferretti Drive (Entrance)…8:21

West Third St & Shoemaker Ave…8:22

Browncrest Dr & Shoemaker Ave…8:24

Bus 6

Montgomery Ave & Tunkhannock Ave…8:01

Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)…8:03

West Pittston Municipal Building…8:05

Parke St & Exeter Ave…8:07

Spring St & Exeter Ave…8:08

Luzerne Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:11

Montgomery Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:13

Boston Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:16

Memorial & Penn Ave.…8:17

Penn Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:18

Lincoln St & Wyoming Ave…8:20

Grant St & Wyoming Ave…8:21

Schooley Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:22

Bus 8

Walker’s Hollow…8:10

Stone Bridge…8:14

West Eighth St / Playground…8:16

West Eighth St & Morgan Ave…8:19

Eighth St & Wyoming Ave…8:21

Third St & Monument Ave…8:24

Bus 14

Red Barn…7:50

Bryd St…7:50

Troback Dr…8:02

Packer Ave & Wildflower…8:05

Ida’s & Park St…8:05

Lincoln St & Grove St (Day Care)…8:06

Slocum St b/w Packer Ave & Schooley Ave…8:08

Mason St & Mary Tilley’s (Day Care)…8:09

Schooley Ave Development…8:10

Lincoln St & Warsaw St…8:14

Lincoln St & Mason St…8:18

Schooley Ave & Mason St…8:20

Barber St & Wyoming Ave (Sunshine Day Care)…8:23

Birchwood Estates…8:25

West Eighth St & Shoemaker Ave…3:13

Bus 22

West Sixth St & Avenue B…8:10

West Sixth St & Avenue E…8:11

Lee Ann St & Shoemaker Ave…8:14

Swetland Ln & Shoemaker Ave…8:16

Moonlite Dr…8:17

Shoemaker Ave & Stites St (Hose Company #2)…8:20

Miscavage & Lincoln St…8:22

Washington St & Watson St…8:24

Colonial Acres…8:26

Busy Bee Day Care…3:15

Bus 32

Rt 292 (Top Of Hill)…7:25

Rt 292 (Bottom Of Hill)…7:27

Rt 92 @ Falls Bridge…7:30

Rt 92 b/w Rt 292 & 52 Diner…7:33

Hex Acres…7:38

Rt 92 b/w Exeter Twp Municipal Bldg & Riverview…7:43

Riverview Village…7:46

Rt 92 b/w Appletree Rd & Oberdrfer Rd…7:49

Rt 92 b/w Oberdorfer Rd & Greenhouse…7:52

Oberdorfer Rd…7:55

Campground Rd…7:58

Mt Zion b/w Kingston Twp Line & Campground Rd…8:03

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground…3:14

Bus 33

Peck’s Rd…7:35

Marcy Rd…7:38

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Redmond’s & SJD Elem…7:42

Bodle Rd…7:48

Fairway Dr & Slocum St…7:58

Wilson St & Harding St…8:02

Wilson St & Jackson St…8:04

Wilson St & Sturmer St…8:05

Mt Lookout Trailer Park…8:08

Sixth St & Wyoming Ave…8:13

Sixth St & Monument Ave…8:15

John F. Kennedy Bus 3

RT. 92 at Bolis BP Station…8:02

Fairway Dr & Slocum St…8:04

Lincoln St & Warsaw St…8:09

Ida’s & Park St…8:11

Lincoln St & Grove St (Day Care)…8:13

Lincoln St & Mason St…8:15

Mason St & Mary Tilley’s (Day Care)…8:17

Schooley Ave & Mason St…8:18

Birchwood Estates…8:21

Scarboro Ave & Sullivan St…8:23

Scarboro Ave & Trayor St…8:25

Bus 10

Barber St & Wyoming Ave (Sunshine Day Care)…8:15

Bus 18

Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)…8:05

Bennett St…8:06

Bryd St…8:07

Troback Dr…8:10

Packer Ave & Wildflower…8:12

Slocum St b/w Packer Ave & Schooley Ave…8:14

Irene & Slocum St.…8:15

Whitlock St @ Sturmer St…8:17

Wilson St & Sturmer St…8:18

Wilson St & Jackson St…8:20

Wilson St & Harding St…8:21

Slocum St & Roosevelt St…8:22

Mt Lookout Trailer Park…8:24

Schooley Ave Development…8:27

Schooley Ave & Chestnut St…8:28

Schooley Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:29

Grant St & Wyoming Ave…8:30

Montgomery Avenue Bus 16

Barber St & Wyoming Ave (Sunshine Day Care)…7:58

Schooley Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:00

Grant St & Wyoming Ave…8:02

Lincoln St & Wyoming Ave…8:04

Penn Ave & Wyoming Ave…8:06

Tunkhannock Ave. & Chase St.…8:08

Delaware& Tunkhannock Ave.…8:10

Red Barn…8:13

RT. 92 at Bolis Station…8:15

Bryd St…8:17

Bennett St…8:19

Wilkern St & Exeter Ave…8:21

Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)…8:23

Bus 21

Birchwood Estates…8:05

Scarboro Ave & Sullivan St…8:07

Schooley Ave & Mason St…8:11

Mason St & Mary Tilley’s (Day Care)…8:12

Lincoln St & Mason St…8:14

Lincoln St & Grove St (Day Care)…8:16

Ida’s & Park St…8:18

Lincoln St & Warsaw St…8:19

Bus 25

Slocum St b/w Packer Ave & Schooley Ave…7:56

Packer Ave & Wildflower…8:00

Troback Dr…8:02

Fairway Dr & Slocum St…8:04

Mt Lookout Trailer Park…8:09

Wilson St & Jackson St…8:13

Wilson St & Harding St…8:14

Wilson St & Sturmer St…8:16

Whitlock St @ Sturmer St…8:18

Slocum St & Roosevelt St…8:19

Schooley Ave Development…8:21

Sarah J. Dymond Bus 4

Barber St & Wyoming Ave (Sunshine Day Care)…7:55

Blue Ribbon Dairy (CDC)…8:00

Hex Acres…8:15

Terrace Ave…8:17

Bodle Rd…8:25

Bus 5

Oberdorfer Rd…7:46

Mt Zion b/w Schooley Rd & Oberdorfer Rd…7:50

Rozelle Rd…7:57

Schooley Rd…8:00

Searfoss Rd…8:02

Campground Rd…8:08

Mt Zion b/w Kingston Twp Line & Campground Rd…8:12

Mt Zion b/w Appletree Rd & Oberdorfer Rd…8:17

Appletree Rd…8:19

Riverview Village…8:23

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Riverview Village & SJD Elem…8:25

Bus 11

Schooley Ave Development…8:10

RT92 B/W Roberts & Oberdrfer Rd.…8:15 AM

Rt 92 b/w Oberdorfer Rd & Greenhouse…8:17

Rt 92 b/w Appletree Rd & Oberdrfer Rd…8:19

Rt 92 b/w Appletree Rd & Riverview Village…8:24

Mason St & Mary Tilley’s (Day Care)…3:30

Bus 15

Coolbaugh’s Store…7:55

Lockville Rd…7:57

Dymond Hollow…7:59

Hex Acres…8:09

Terrace Ave…8:10

Peck’s Rd…8:13

Marcy Rd…8:16

Sweitzer Rd…8:19

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Redmond’s & SJD Elem…8:22

Bodle Rd…8:25

Sutton Creek Rd b/w Redmond’s & Bodle Rd…8:28

Bus 26

Rt 92 b/w Kehoe & Pine Ridge & Jenning’s…7:50 AM

Rt 292 (Bottom Of Hill)…7:55

Rt 292 (Top Of Hill)…8:00

Rt 92 b/w Falls Bridge & 52 Diner…8:02

Rt 92 Senior Citizen’s Center…8:05

Rt 92 b/w Rt 292 & 52 Diner…8:06

Rt 92 @ Falls Bridge…8:08

River Rd…8:10

Falls Camp Area…8:11

Old State Rd…8:15

Rt. 92 B/w Rt. 292 & Pine Ridge Inn…8:17

Mountain View Estates…8:20

Rt. 92 B/W Mt. View Est. & Lockville RD.…8:22

Rt 92 b/w Wilson Ave & Coolbaugh’s Store…8:24

Harding Ave…8:25

Rt 92 b/w Exeter Twp Municipal Bldg & Riverview…8:27

West Side Tech Bus 9

Rt 92 b/w Falls Bridge & 52 Diner…6:55

Rt 292 (Top Of Hill)…7

Rt 92 b/w Rt 292 & Pine Ridge Inn…7:04

Rt 92 b/w Mt View Estates & Lockville Rd…7:06

Rt 92 b/w Harding Hose Co & Riverview Village…7:09

Robert’s Country Store…7:11

Rt 92 b/w Robert’s Store & Coxton Rd…7:12

West Pittston Municipal Building…7:15

Sixth St & Delaware Ave…7:17

Wyoming Area Secondary Center (Transfer)…7:20

Schooley Ave & Wyoming Ave…7:25

Modern Lanes…7:30

Sixth St & Wyoming Ave…7:32

Tenth St & Wyoming Ave…7:34

Schooley Ave Development…7:38

Wilson St & Sturmer St…7:40

Mt Lookout Trailer Park…7:41

West Fourth St & Shoemaker Ave…7:42

West Sixth St & Shoemaker Ave…7:44

Browncrest Dr & Shoemaker Ave…7:45

West Eighth St & Shoemaker Ave…7:46

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground…7:47

Shoemaker Ave & Stites St (Hose Company #2)…7:49

Private Bus 10

Exeter Ave & Freemont St…7:28

Park St & Exeter Ave…7:30

Spring St & Exeter Ave…7:31

Montgomery Ave & Wyoming Ave…7:35

Delaware Ave & Wyoming Ave…7:37

Barber St & Wyoming Ave…7:40

Schooley Ave & Mason St…2:50

Private Bus 12

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground…6:55

Wilson St & Jackson St…6:58

Wilson St & Sturmer St…6:59

Packer Ave…7:02

Bennett Streer…7:04

Exeter Ave & Freemont St…7:05

Park St & Exeter Ave…7:06

Spring St & Exeter Ave…7:07

Warren St & Exeter Ave…7:08

Delaware Ave & Wyoming Ave…7:11

Boston Ave. & Wyoming Ave.…7:12

Penn Ave & Wyoming Ave…7:14

Schooley Ave & Wyoming Ave…7:16

Third St & Wyoming Ave…7:18

Sixth St & Wyoming Ave…7:19

Eighth St & Wyoming Ave…7:21

Tenth St & Wyoming Ave…7:23

Private Bus 17

Shoemaker Ave Park / Playground…7:05

West Eighth St & Morgan Ave…7:08

West Eighth St & Shoemaker Ave…7:09

Eighth St & Wyoming Ave…7:10

Eight St. & Dennison St.…7:12

Tenth St & Wyoming Ave…7:14

Sixth St & Wyoming Ave…7:17

Third St & Wyoming Ave…7:19

Birchwood Estates…7:21

Wyoming Area Catholic (Drop Off)…7:23

Private Bus 28

Rt 292 (Bottom Of Hill)…6:47

Taft Rd…6:57

Lockville Rd…7:00

Hex Acres…7:04

Rt 92 & Peck’s Rd…7:09

Appletree Rd…7:12

Oberdorfer Rd & Rozelle Rd…7:17

West Eighth St & Morgan Ave…2:50

West Eighth St & Shoemaker Ave…2:53

West Third St & Shoemaker Ave…3:00

Schooley Ave. Development…3:05

Packer Ave…3:08

Troback Dr…3:10

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map