www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Lombardo, Bolton lead Lady Patriots to wins

PA duo finishes 2-3 in first WVC Cluster of season

Above, Pittston Area’s Catherine Lombardo has the lead around the stadium track at Charley Trippi Stadium on Wednesday. Below left, Jamie Connors sets the pace for the Patriots with a second overall finish. Below right, Sara Radzwilka placed fourth for Wyoming Area.

photos by BILL TARUTIS

Catherine Lombardo and Bianca Bolton led Pittston Area to four wins in the Lady Patriots’ first WVC Cross Country meet of the season on Wednesday in Yatesville.

Lombardo ran a 20:19 to finished second and Bolton ran a 20:46 to place third as Pittston Area defeated Hanover (23-35), Nanticoke (15-50), GAR (15-50), and arch-rival Wyoming Area (18-45).

The Lady Patriots did suffer a loss in the meet, losing to Hazleton Area, 26-33, as the Lady Cougars Nicole Buehrle ran a 20:17 to earn the meet victory.

Kaitlynn Kutcha added a Top 10-finish for Pittston Area, placing ninth with a 21:49.

Emily Zaremba (22:25), Olivia Lanza (22:58), Kristen Lombardo (23:25), Emily Seaman (23:38) and Ashley Menichini (25:17) all finished in the Top 20 for the Lady Patriots.

Wyoming Area’s Sara Radzwilka was the only Lady Warriors runner to place in the Top 20, finished fourth with a time of 21:01.

WA grabbed two victories in the meet, defeating Nanticoke and GAR by identical 15-50 scores. The Lady Warriors lost to Pittston, Hazleton (19-44) and Hanover (20-38).

Connors leads PA boys

On the boys’ side, Pittston Area picked up a victory over Nanticoke, 15-50, but dropped races to Hazleton, 21-37, and Hanover, 28-29.

Jamie Connors led the way for the Patriots with a second-place finish after turning in a time of 18:48.

Tyler Cummings and Dimitri Shea also placed in the Top 10 for Pittston Area with times of 19:18 and 19:28 respectively for seventh and ninth.

Brandon Zaffuto added a 16th place finish for PA with a time of 20:35.

Wyoming Area’s Eric Filipiak placed eighth for the Warriors with a time of 19:27. WA lost its two races against Hanover (15-50) and Hazleton (15-50).

Steve Banush added a 20th place finish for Wyoming Area with a time of 22:08.

WVC Girls Standings

Dallas…5-0

Holy Redeemer…5-0

Hazleton…5-0

Pittston Area…4-1

Valley West…4-1

Lake-Lehman…4-1

Seminary…3-2

Berwick…3-2

Hanover…3-2

Tunkhannock…2-3

Wyoming Area…2-3

Crestwood…2-3

Coughlin…1-4

MMI Prep…1-4

GAR…0-4

Nanticoke…0-4

Meyers…0-5

Northwest…0-6

WVC Boys Standings

Tunkhannock…5-0

Dallas…5-0

Hazleton…5-0

Holy Redeemer…4-1

Valley West…4-1

Hanover…3-1

Crestwood…3-2

Lake-Lehman…2-3

Seminary…2-3

Coughlin…2-3

Northwest…2-3

Pittston Area…1-2

Berwick…1-4

Wyoming Area…0-2

Nanticoke…0-3

MMI Prep…0-5

Meyers…0-5

Girls’ Top Times

Catherine Lombardo, PA…20:19

Bianca Bolton, PA…20:46

Sara Radzwilka, WA…21:01

Kaitlynn Kutcha, PA…21:49

Emily Zaremba, PA…22:25

Olivia Lanza, PA…22:58

Boys’ Top Times

Jamie Connors, PA…18:48

Tyler Cummings, PA…19:18

Eric Filipiak, WA…19:27

Dimitri Shea, PA…19:28

Brandon Zaffuto, PA…20:35

Steve Barush, WA…22:08

This week’s schedule

Wednesday at Pittston Area

PA v. Northwest,

Valley West, Berwick

WA v. Northwest,

Valley West, Berwick

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map