www.timesleader.com News Sports Weather Obituaries Features Business People Opinion Video Contact Us Classifieds

Lombardo sets PA course record

Lady Patriots junior posts 19:16 on Yatesville course

Pittston Area junior Catherine Lombardo posted a course record on her home course on Wednesday as the Lady Patriots won three meets in a six-way girls’ cross country meet in Yatesville.

Lombardo ran a season-best 19:16 to finish first by 38 seconds over Valley West runner Alex Plant to lead PA to wins over the Lady Spartans (22-35), Berwick (22-35) and Northwest (15-50).

Bianca Bolton (20:16) and Kaitlynn Kutcha (20:40) finished 4-5 for Pittston Area, and Kristen Lombardo (21:53) placed eighth for the Lady Patriots.

Radzwilka places third

Wyoming Area’s Sara Radzwilka posted a season-best time of 20:06 in a girls’ cross country meet at Pittston Area on Wednesday.

Radzwilka was the only Lady Warriors runner to place in losses to Berwick (20-43) and Valley West (19-41).

Cummings paces PA boys

Tyler Cummings ran an 18:33 to pace Pittston Area to a 25-30 win over Berwick on Wednesday in a WVC Cross Country Cluster in Yatesville.

Cummings’ time was good for sixth, finishing eight seconds ahead of teammate Jamie Connors who placed seventh with an 18:41.

Dimitri Shea added a 12th place finish for the Patriots with a time of 19:15.

Wyoming Area’s Eric Filipiak ran an 18:44 to finish eighth, and teammates Andrew Guarilla Steve Barush posted an 18:54and a 19:28 respectively.

Lombardo wins Commissioners Race

Pittston Area’s Catherine Lombardo won the 18th annual Lackawanna County Commissioners Race at McDade in Scranton on Saturday morning, posting a time of 19:04. Lombardo’s time was six seconds better than Erika Huffman of Wyalusing.

The Lady Patriots finished third over all in the event, finishing behind Elk Lake and Pleasant Valley. Pittston Area was the top Wyoming Valley Conference team in the race.

Bianca Bolton placed eighth for the Lady Patriots with a time of 19:43. Kaitlynn Kutcha finished 13th with a time of 20:15, and Kristen Lombardo finished 25th with a time of 21:12 for Pittston Area.

In the boys’ side of the event, Jamie Connors placed 16th for Pittston Area, leading the local contingent with a time of 17:19.

Johnson takes first in Lackawanna Co.

Tara Johnson of Pittston Area won the girls’ junior high portion of the 18th annual Lackawanna County Commissioners Race at McDade Park in Scranton on Saturday morning. Johnson ran a 10:59 to win the event five seconds ahead of Ally Rome of Dallas.

Wyoming Area’s Mackenzie Bilbow finished eighth in the event with a time of 11:56.

Pittston Area’s Abby Sheerer ran a 12:28 to finish 18th.

WVC Girls Standings

Holy Redeemer…8-0

Dallas…5-0

Pittston Area…7-1

Hazleton…7-1

Lake-Lehman…6-1

Valley West…6-2

Berwick…5-3

Hanover…4-3

Crestwood…4-4

Seminary…4-4

Tunkhannock…3-4

Wyoming Area…3-5

MMI Prep…2-6

Coughlin…1-5

GAR…0-6

Nanticoke…0-6

Meyers…0-7

Northwest…0-7

WVC Boys Standings

Tunkhannock…7-0

Dallas…5-0

Hazleton…7-1

Holy Redeemer…7-1

Valley West…7-1

Hanover…5-2

Crestwood…5-3

Northwest…4-3

Pittston Area…4-3

Lake-Lehman…3-4

Seminary…3-5

Coughlin…3-5

Berwick…3-5

MMI Prep…1-7

Meyers…0-7

Wyoming Area…0-8

Nanticoke…0-8

Girls’ Top Times

1. C. Lombardo, PA…19:16

2. Sara Radzwilka, WA…20:06

3. Bianca Bolton, PA…20:16

4. C. Lombardo, PA…20:19

5. Kaitlynn Kutcha, PA…20:40

6. Bianca Bolton, PA…20:46

7. Sara Radzwilka, WA…21:01

8. Kaitlynn Kutcha, PA…21:49

9. K. Lombardo, PA…21:53

10. Emily Zaremba, PA…22:25

11. Olivia Lanza, PA…22:45

12. Olivia Lanza, PA…22:58

Boys’ Top Times

1. Tyler Cummings, PA…18:33

2. Jamie Connors, PA…18:41

3. Eric Filipiak, WA…18:44

4. Jamie Connors, PA…18:48

5. A. Guarilla, WA…18:54

6. Dimitri Shea, PA…19:15

7. Tyler Cummings, PA…19:18

8. Eric Filipiak, WA…19:27

9t. Steve Barush, WA…19:28

9t. Dimitri Shea, PA…19:28

11. B. Zaffuto, PA…20:35

12. Steve Barush, WA…22:08

This week’s schedule

Wednesday

at Crestwood

PA v. MMI Prep

Dallas, Crestwood

WA v. MMI Prep

Dallas, Crestwood

The Weekender Go Lackawanna Timesleader The Dallas Post Tunkhannock Times Impressions Media The Abington Journal Hazelton Times Five Mountain Times El Mensajero Pittston Sunday Dispatch Creative Circle Media Image Map